Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Spring Cat
Spring CatChoose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offlooking for staffA multi coloured relative of silverbeetDragon fruit are a vine that produce large flowers and fruit. The pearl variety has white flesh.Rare Fruit magazines
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Every Plant Ready to Send Plants In Stock
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

DRAGON FRUIT - DELIGHT

DragonFruit Pitaya Delight cut in half showing pink shiny fleshBy Lockyer Valley Dragonfruits All Rights Reserved, Used by Permission (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Selenicereus guatemalensis x undatus
Description

A seedling selection made by the California Rare Fruit Growers. It is a medium to large fruit with sweet, smooth flesh and unique pink hue. It is self pollinating.

Other Names: pitaya, pitahaya
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$29.90 0 Cutting Pot: 0.5L
Height: 40-50cm
Email Me When Available In Production

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Delight DragonFruit ripe and ready to eat

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Climate Subtropical (#ClimateSubtropical), Climate Tropical (#ClimateTropical), Climber (#Climber), Colour Flesh Pink (#ColourFleshPink), Eat Fresh (#EatFresh), Eat Juice (#EatJuice), Eat Smoothie (#EatSmoothie), Feature - Thorny (#Feature-Thorny), Grow Part Sun (#GrowPartSun), Pollination Self Fertile (#PollinationSelfFertile), Size Height 2-5m (#SizeHeight2-5m), Taste Flesh Mild (#TasteFleshMild)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Tropical, Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Likes Temps above 5deg

Suitability in Pots

Yes

Water Requirements

Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

2-3 Years

Sun or Shade

Part (Sun:50-80%)

Preferred Soil Type

Perfect Drainage (Sand/Volcanic)

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

February, March, April, May

Hashtags

, , , , , , , , , , ,

 

Customer Comments on Dragon Fruit - Delight

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Dragon Fruit - Delight Share Your Review & Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Review & Tip
Star Rating:
(5 = Highest Rating)
Your Tip on: Dragon Fruit - Delight
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Dragon Fruit - Delight


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.