Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Ginger, buy two and save
Ginger, buy two and saveFreight free pack 3 x 3 STNative MT buy 3 get 1 FREElooking for staffSaturday opening timeRare Fruit magazineschoosing fruit trees
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

PITAYA - PINK PANTHER

Botanical Name: Hylocereus hybrid
Description

Medium sized magenta fruit, its very sweet and is a Hylocereus Polyrhizus cross.

Other Names: Pink Panther Dragon Fruit
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$19.75 16 Cutting Small

FREE POSTAGE

$27.00 0 Cutting Large Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Climber (#Climber), Rare And Unusual (#RareAndUnusual)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Tropical, Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Likes Temps above 5deg

Suitability in Pots

Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements

Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

4-5 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Perfect Drainage (Sand/Volcanic)

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

February, March, April, May, June

Hashtags

,

 

Customer Comments on Pitaya - Pink Panther

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Pitaya - Pink Panther Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Pitaya - Pink Panther
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Pitaya - Pink Panther


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.