Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Yes we delivery
Yes we deliveryCar Park Pickup25 percent off when you pre orderBanana Pack, buy 3 get 1 freeWork with us 2020Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% off
blog on bare root
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

DRAGON FRUIT - FRANKIES RED DWARF

Frankies Red Dwarf Dragon Fruit ripe with red to purple flesh and black seeds split in halfBy Lockyer Valley Dragonfruit All Rights Reserved, Used by Permission (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Selenicereus megalanthus x monacanthus
Description

These strongly scented, trumpet like flowers are freely produced in late summer followed by fruit in 4-8 weeks. Orange-red skin with vibrant pink-red flesh. The best flavoured pitaya, but very thorny.

Other Names: #LS15, pitaya pitahaya
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$24.75 0 Cutting Pot: 0.5L
Height: 30-40cm
Email Me When Available In Production

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Shows the Frankies Red Dragonfruit with yellow skin that is slowly turning red as it ripens against a ruler Ripening Frankies Red Dwarf Dragonfruit on the vine they start to yellow up when ripe Fruit of the Frankies Red Dragonfruit green but starting to ripen up Flower opening of the Frankies Red Dragonfruit Flower of the Frankies Red Dragonfruit opening Flower of the dragonfruit pitaya cactus opening Frankies Red deep red flesh and skin Frankies Red Pitaya trumpet Flower Frankies Red growing and ripening on the vine

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Climber (#Climber), Colour Flesh Pink (#ColourFleshPink), Colour Fruit Skin Red (#ColourFruitSkinRed), Eat Fresh (#EatFresh), Eat Juice (#EatJuice), Eat Smoothie (#EatSmoothie), Feature - Thorny (#Feature-Thorny), Great For Juicing (#GreatForJuicing), Grow Part Sun (#GrowPartSun), Pollination Self Fertile But Pollination Beneficial (#PollinationSelfFertileButPollinationBeneficial), Rare And Unusual (#RareAndUnusual), Size Height 2-5m (#SizeHeight2-5m), Taste Flesh Mild (#TasteFleshMild)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Tropical, Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate

1+ Beneficial (cross pollination helps with fruit set)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Likes Temps above 5deg

Suitability in Pots

Yes

Water Requirements

Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

2-3 Years

Sun or Shade

Part (Sun:50-80%)

Preferred Soil Type

Perfect Drainage (Sand/Volcanic)

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

February, March, April, May, June

Hashtags

, , , , , , , , , , , ,

 

Customer Comments on Dragon Fruit - Frankies Red Dwarf

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Dragon Fruit - Frankies Red Dwarf Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Dragon Fruit - Frankies Red Dwarf
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Dragon Fruit - Frankies Red Dwarf


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.