Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Buy 3 get 1 free
Buy 3 get 1 freeFree catNative MT buy 3 get 1 FREEshop opening hourschoosing fruit treesFruit Tree PacksPlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fast
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

SURINAM SPINACH

Surinam spinach FlowerBy Harigovindind CC BY-SA 4.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Talinum triangulare
Description

Surinam spinach has bright green, slightly tangy, crunchy leaves and dainty pink flowers. It is related to purslane and so contains oxalic acid. It is ornamental enough to use in a flower garden. Use it raw in salads or tossed in at the end of a stir-fry.  It is a low bushy plant between 30 and 100 cm tall. It grows and thrives in partial shade and high soil moisture.
Weed warning: It self-sows very readily, care should be taken to avoid it becoming invasive

Other Names: Waterleaf, Surinam Purslane, Philippine spinach, Florida spinach, Javanese ginger, #AM
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$9.90 25 Cutting Medium

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Surinam Spinach For Sale (Size: Medium)  (Cutting Grown)

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Perennial Leafy Greens (#PerennialLeafyGreens)

Preferred Climate

Tropical, Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

0-1m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

WA

Hashtags

 

Customer Comments on Surinam Spinach

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Surinam Spinach Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Surinam Spinach
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Surinam Spinach


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.