Tiger Grass

Thysanolaena latifolia

Tiger Grass Thysanolaena latifolia with flowers By Bhawani Gautam [GFDL,CC BY-SA 4.0] (Photo Credits)

Tiger Grass is well known for its similar look to bamboo, even though it is a giant clumping grass. It grows to around 3-4mtrs in height and cannot be trimmed shorter. It grows about 1m wide but can be planted closer than this for screening. Tiger Grass is fairly low maintenance and drought tolerant once established, though looks much better with regular water through dry periods.
Other Names: Tiger Grass bamboo Thysanolaena maxima

$17.90 ($14.90-$17.90 choose a size)

Specifications of Tiger Grass

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Suitability in Pots Yes

Tiger Grass Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Robert
★★★★★ 11months ago

Gulmarrad , NSW, Australia

Tiger Grass

A tough bamboo looking plant.I have neglected our potted plants for 2 years before planting ,looking great

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight
  • Daleys Fruit Tree Forum