Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Yes we delivery
Yes we deliveryCar Park Pickup25 percent off when you pre orderBanana Pack, buy 3 get 1 freeWork with us 2020Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% off
blog on bare root
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

WATTLE - CEDAR

Trunk of Acacia elata, Springwood NSW. This tree around 20 metres tallBy Poyt448 Peter Woodard CC0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Acacia elata
Description

A handsome fast wattle with ferny dark green foliage. New growth is a pink bronze colour and flowers are cream. A long lived wattle.

Other Names: #CV
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$3.95 0 Seedling Pot: 0.25L
Height: 10-20cm
Email Me When Available In Production
$12.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.5L
Height: 20-30cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Wattle - Cedar For Sale (Size: Small)  (Grown from Seed) Leaf of the Wattle Cedar

Plant Information or Specifications

Preferred Climate

Subtropical, Warm Temperate
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

+10m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements

Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

2-3 Years, 5+ Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

 

Customer Comments on Wattle - Cedar

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Wattle - Cedar Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Wattle - Cedar
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Wattle - Cedar


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.