navelina

(1/1) navelina

fullscreen1

Orange - Navelina

Citrus sinensis
Plant List > Fruit and Nut Trees > Orange - Navelina
A Spanish variety. Navelina produces fruit of excellent quality and brilliant colour, very early in the season. Good fruit size and naturally develops an outstanding deep red orange skin which is very attractive. This is grown on a more vigorous rootst... Read More
Other Names: Navalina

$39.00

Specifications of Orange - Navelina

Preferred Climate Subtropical, Warm TemperateLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From GraftedLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Suitability in Pots Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? Dwarf (1/2 Normal Size), Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 2-3 Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months May, June, July

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Lemon - Eureka

$39.00 ($39.00-$49.00 choose a size)

This lemon is probably the most widely grown lemon in the world It is a true sour lemon with a high juice and acid content. Can have some fruit most of the year. The fruit is thin-skinned and virtually seedless. An almost thornless variety makes harvesting, pruning and growing the Eureka an easy choice. It is a highly productive variety of large flavourful Lemons. The main crop will be harvested during Winter. If you like to use lemons in your Kitchen then you could juice any excess lemons and store in the freezer for later, make some preserved lemons or share with friends.

Mandarin - Imperial

$39.00 ($39.00-$39.00 choose a size)

A proven early variety that is still very popular today. Excellent colour and flavour; the skin is smooth, glossy, thin and easy to peel. Older trees may develop a biennial bearing habit.

Orange - Cara Cara Blood Navel

$39.00 ($39.00-$44.00 choose a size)

A red fleshed navel, this variety was discovered in Venezuela in 1976. It has pink to red flesh similar to Star Ruby grapefruit. In South Africa it matures slightly earlier than Washington navel. It is sweet and the fruit often grows quite large. It is also a seedless variety that looks fantastic. The fruit is very large and is becoming a favourite in taste all around Australia. Quickly becoming the Blood Orange Tree to choose.

Orange - Lanes Late

$37.00

Seedless variety, maturing later than all other navels, usually mid July through to October. Thin smooth rind. The fruits are similar to the Washington but they are picked a couple of months later in the season. They are therefore a great companion tree to plant with a Washington navel or a Navelina for an extended fruiting season of navel oranges.

Avocado - Sharwill (B)

$54.00 ($54.00-$79.00 choose a size)

A medium sized fruit with rough green skin closely resembling the Fuerte but slightly more oval in shape. The fruit has a rich flavour, good oil content and small seed. Sensitive to frost. H June, Aug The Sharwill represents up to 20% of all avocadoes grown in NSW, is a regular and moderate bearer with excellent quality fruit.

Lime - Tahitian

$37.00 ($37.00-$69.00 choose a size)

The small to medium fruit is pale lemon-yellow with smooth thin skin. The flesh is a translucent pale green, tender and juicy with a true acid lime flavour. It is best to pick the fruit green as it can suffer from rot if left to ripen on the tree.

Orange - Navelina Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Aaron Siemienow1
★★★★★ 5y ago

GEROGERY, NSW, Australia

Planted Nov 2018, Flowereing already, knocked flowers off to get it better established.

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight