Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Pecan but 3 get 1 FREE
Pecan but 3 get 1 FREEPomegranate buy 3 get 1 FREEFruit Tree PacksScionwoodPropagation Tools Packshop opening hoursDwarf apple pack
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Mail order to your door
Link to full staock list
Ask the forum

BANKSIA - HEATH

Heath BanksiaBy Merrillie Redden All Rights Reserved, Used by Permission (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Banksia ericifolia
Description

Evergreen, wiry freely branching shrub with small needle-like leaves. 10 to 25cm flower spikes of vibrant orange flowers in autumn-winter.

Other Names: #CV
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$3.95 6 Seedling xSmall

$9.90 0 Seedling Medium Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Ornamental Screening Plant (#OrnamentalScreeningPlant)

Preferred Climate

Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Suitability in Pots

Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements

Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

4-5 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Perfect Drainage (Sand/Volcanic)

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Hashtags

 

Customer Comments on Banksia - Heath

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Banksia - Heath Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Banksia - Heath
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Banksia - Heath


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.