Unique fruit in Exclusion Orchard

(1/7) Unique fruit in Exclusion Orchard

(2/7)

Fruiting ready to pick from the tree the Unique Feijoa fruit

(3/7) Fruiting ready to pick from the tree the Unique Feijoa fruit

A dense evergreen large shrub suitable for edible hedges or screens.

(4/7) A dense evergreen large shrub suitable for edible hedges or screens.

Leaf of the Feijoa Unique

(5/7) Leaf of the Feijoa Unique

Feijoa - Unique For Sale

(6/7) Feijoa - Unique For Sale

Feijoa - Unique For Sale

(7/7) Feijoa - Unique For Sale

fullscreen1

Feijoa - Unique

Acca sellowiana
This is a self fertile cultivar from New Zealand. It is a small, productive, vigorous tree growing to about 2.5m making it ideal for smaller back yards. Fruit has a good, mildly aromatic flavour. It is medium sized with flesh that is smooth, soft and juic... Read More
Other Names: Guavasteen, Pineapple Guava

$39.00 ($39.00-$89.00 choose a size)

Specifications of Feijoa - Unique

Preferred Climate Subtropical, Warm TemperateLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From GraftedLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas SA, WA

Suitability in Pots Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 2-3 Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months March, April, May

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Feijoa - Duffy

$39.00 ($34.00-$99.00 choose a size)

Australian selection from Victoria, excellent size up to 200gm. Very pleasant non-gritty flavour. Has proven to be a good commercial variety. Feijoas are highly ornamental with beautiful red, edible flowers followed by delicious autumn fruit.

Feijoa - Mammoth

$99.00 ($46.95-$99.00 choose a size)

A large, round to oval fruit with a slightly wrinkled thick skin. Very good flavour and quality, moderately soft and juicy, moderately smooth. Self-fertile but bears larger fruit with cross-pollination. Mid-late season.

Feijoa - Nazematze

$39.00 ($39.00-$99.00 choose a size)

A large, pear shaped fruit with sweet pulp that doesn't darken after being cut. Excellent quality fruit. Self-fertile but bears heavily if cross pollinated.

Feijoa - Apollo

$39.00 ($39.00-$79.00 choose a size)

Medium to large, oval fruit. Flavour sweet and very pleasant, quality excellent. Ripens mid to late-season. The tree is upright, spreading, tall, vigorous and productive. Fruits are soft and need to be handled with care. Feijoa is also referred to as pineapple guava, which are very ornamental with attractive red, edible flowers in spring.

Feijoa - Large Oval

$39.00 ($39.00-$99.00 choose a size)

Large Oval - A sweet fruit and as the name suggests of oval shape and good size. Good quality. Self-fertile but will produce heavier crops when cross-pollinated.

Dwarf Loquat Nagasakiwase

$79.00

Grafted onto quince C creating a small and compact tree. Nagasakiwase has a superior flavour with deep orange, sweet juicy fruit. Dwarf loquats are perfect for pots, patios and small backyards. Early to ripen and produces a huge crop. Thinning the fruit will increase fruit size.

Feijoa - Unique Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Michael
★★★★★ 10months ago

BAIRNSDALE, VIC

Feijoa - Unique

These varieties will benefit my current Feijoa plants from cross-pollination. Currently I have plenty of flowers on my tree, but no fruit. So hopefully this will help in the next season.

Syed Qasim
★★★★★ 10months ago

BONNER, ACT

Feijoa - Unique

Planted my Feijoa in Bonner Canberra, they are healthy at the moment and I am excited to see when they are going to fruit.

Peter
★★★★★ 10months ago

WILLOUGHBY, NSW

Feijoa - Unique

very pleased with quality

Brennan
★★★ 1y ago

ALTONA, VIC, Australia

Feijoa - Unique

This will be much easier to rate once it is established, grows and finally fruits but overall I am happy so far!

(1/2)

(2/2)

fullscreen
Innoxa1
★★★★★ 5y ago

BROWN HILL, VIC, Australia

Great Fruit lovely tree My fave in my garden! i can't wait untill all my trees are mature and give the grass infront some shade as it's a very hot spot in summer. The growth has been insane Love my tree! petals taste so yum!

Fruitylicious1
★★★★ 6y ago

TAMWORTH, NSW, Australia

This feijoa variety is less vigorous than its other siblings. Its good for smaller backyard and for espaliering which I am currently doing with my unique feijoa. So far so good. The stems are pliable and not too stiff and robust.As usual my family love...

Mark O'connor
7y ago

Canberra , ACT

Feijoa - Unique Grafted

You say "sometimes" tolerates frosts. No, always. "Warm temperate". Even better in cool temperate places, e.g. Canberra. Pollination? Not a problem in cities for feijoas--only on an isolated block. And never a problem for Unique--which is self-fertile.

Becc1
★★★ 8y ago

HERNE HILL, VIC, Australia

I'm from Kaitaia (Nth Is) loved these since l can remember, l live in Geelong it's similiar to Whangarei only on a bigger scale, most people here have never heard or tasted feijoa's. l actually stumbled on a tree by accident in the middle of Geelon...

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight