Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Try Grafting Scion Wood Available Now
Try Grafting Scion Wood Available NowHedge and Screen PackChoose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offPlease allow at least 1 Day for online stock to be ready.Yes we delivery25 percent off when you pre orderWork with us 2020
blog on bare root
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

CORDYLINE - CHOCOLATE QUEEN

Cordyline fruticosa Chocolate QueenBy Forest and Kim Starr CC BY 2.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Cordyline terminalis
Description

Add some tropical flare to your patio containers with this colourful Cordyline. As the leaves mature, they become flushed with chocolate purple and deep red colouring, a true kaleidoscope of colour. The strap-like foliage much wider than is typical, this plant forms an upright stalk of fabulously variegated green leaves striped heavily with cream and white.

Other Names: Palm Lily, Hawaiian Good Luck Plant
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$17.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.5L
Height: 20-30cm
Email Me When Available In Production
$14.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.75L
Height: 20-30cm
Email Me When Available
$24.90 0 Cutting Pot: 2L
Height: 50-60cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Cordyline - Chocolate Queen For Sale (Size: Small)  (Grown from Seed) Cordyline - Chocolate Queen For Sale (Size: Medium)  (Grown from Seed) Leaf of the Cordyline Chocolate Queen

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Indoor Plant (#IndoorPlant), Ornamental Screening Plant (#OrnamentalScreeningPlant), Tropical Garden Plant (#TropicalGardenPlant)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Tropical, Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Suitability in Pots

Yes

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

2-3 Years

Sun or Shade

Part (Sun:50-80%), Shade (Sun:0-50%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Hashtags

, ,

 

Customer Comments on Cordyline - Chocolate Queen

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Cordyline - Chocolate Queen Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Cordyline - Chocolate Queen
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Cordyline - Chocolate Queen


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.