Inflorescence of Corymbia ptychocarpa commonly known as Swamp Bloodwood

(1/5) Inflorescence of Corymbia ptychocarpa commonly known as Swamp Bloodwood By Summerdrought [CC BY-SA 3.0] (Photo Credits)

Swamp Bloodwood Eucalyptus tree in flower

(2/5) Swamp Bloodwood Eucalyptus tree in flower

Leaf of the Swamp bloodwood Corymbia ptychocarpa

(3/5) Leaf of the Swamp bloodwood Corymbia ptychocarpa

Eucalyptus - Swamp bloodwood For Sale

(4/5) Eucalyptus - Swamp bloodwood For Sale

Eucalyptus - Swamp bloodwood For Sale

(5/5) Eucalyptus - Swamp bloodwood For Sale

fullscreen1

Eucalyptus - Swamp bloodwood

Corymbia ptychocarpa
Trees and Plants > Native Plants > Eucalypts - Gum trees > Eucalyptus - Swamp bloodwood
Distinctive large shiny leaves and showy flowers borne in pendent panicles, ranging from white to pink, apricot or red. Large ribbed seed capsules follow. This is an attractive medium sized tree endemic to the Top End, from the Kimberly to northwest Queen... Read More
Other Names: Flowering Gum

$4.90 ($4.90-$17.75 choose a size)

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Feb and May. With limited quantities for sale in other months. They are unlikely to be available in Nov. Remember to click above to get notified when it is available once more.

Specifications of Eucalyptus - Swamp bloodwood

Preferred Climate SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) +10m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas SA, WA

Water Requirements Moderate Watering, Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 5+ Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Orange - Arnold Blood

$39.00 ($39.00-$79.00 choose a size)

Sweet variety requiring hot dry conditions for best colour. Blood oranges have their own distinctive flavour reminiscent of strawberries. This is the best colouring variety in the sub tropics. New PVR blood orange.

Grapefruit - Rio Red

$39.00

The Rio Red has less colour than Star Ruby and the colour of fruit on individual trees can vary considerably. Needs to be harvested soon after maturity.
  Special  

Guava - Purple

$18.75 ($14.90-$19.75 choose a size)

A small, purple skinned guava with round fruits to 3-4cm. Fruits look a bit like the strawberry guava but have much darker, more purple skin. Pulp is translucent yellow, with an acidic flavour.
Aramex Free Freight
  Special  

Small Leaf Tamarind

$17.90 ($4.90-$28.90 choose a size)

The tasty tangy fruit are a refreshing treat eaten raw or can be used in chutneys and sauces. Striking fruit from which the bright red-coated seeds emerge. We stock seedlings and cutting grown trees that fruit early. Fruits in mid summer. This small evergreen tree can be expected to reach only 5-8m in an open garden environment providing a beautiful rich green and shady, spreading crown. Also makes a excellent specimen tub plant as a young tree. The first documentation of the Small Leaf Tamarind tree was in 1891. With only approximately 30 trees left remaining in the wild of Northern NSW this endangered species is attracting quite a bit of attention both amongst bush food enthusiasts and conservationists. A beautiful and easy to manage bush food tree.
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$17.90ea usually:$28.90ea

Longan - Seedling

$24.75 ($17.75-$59.00 choose a size)

A close relative to the Lychee tree but much larger, stronger and more cold tolerant. The fruit is deliciously sweet. Seed selected from the superior varieties. Even though not true to type the benefits include a vigorous tree making it more suitable for marginal climates. Cincturing at about 3-4 years of age can force earlier fruiting than normally expected from seedling trees.

Native Tamarind

$4.95 ($4.95-$18.75 choose a size)

This slender tree is crowned with large velvety leaves when young. The fruit of Native Tamarind is yellow-brown and hairy. The flesh is a yellow-orange colour, is sour but pleasant, and has been used in making jams. Bird attracting.
Click Choose above to view Specials

Eucalyptus - Swamp bloodwood Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Adriana
★★★★★ 10months ago

CONDOBOLIN, NSW

Eucalyptus - Swamp bloodwood

Very happy with my little trees. I've received beautiful healthy plants. Been doing well in pots till I've finally planted them on our farm driveway . Hardy and pretty fast growing once established. Would be great for all the native birds we have around. Tree guards, mulch and watering regularly will set them to a great start.

Robin Cardier
4y ago

Ipswich, Qld, Australia

Eucalyptus - Swamp bloodwood

Seeds and chaff are shaken from the pods and eaten raw. Discovered this tip on an N.T. tree site.

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight