Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
50 percent off when you pre order
50 percent off when you pre orderNative MT buy 3 get 1 FREEPlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastAdvanced Treescitrus but 4 save 10%Bush Food Save 15%shop opening hours
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

PALM - ORNAMENTAL DWARF DATE

Dwarf Date PalmBy Forest and Kim Starr CC BY 2.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Phoenix roebelenii
Description

Ornamental, the very popular exotic Pygmy Date palm is the perfect miniature palm tree. The edible fruits are small - 1cm and resemble tiny, thin-fleshed dates. A slim trunk and a beautiful crown of feathery leaves. Suits the warm temperate, tropical or subtropical garden, Makes an excellent potted palm.

Other Names: pygmy date palm, miniature date palm
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$3.90 13 Seedling xSmall

$16.90 8 Seedling Small

FREE POSTAGE

$17.90 0 Seedling Medium Email Me When Available In Production
Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Phoenix roebelenii (Dwarf date palm, pygmy date palm) Palm - Ornamental Dwarf Date For Sale (Size: Medium)  (Grown from Seed) Leaf of the Palm Dwarf Date

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Indoor Plant (#IndoorPlant), Tropical Garden Plant (#TropicalGardenPlant)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Tropical, Subtropical, Warm Temperate
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements

Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

5+ Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%), Part (Sun:50-80%), Shade (Sun:0-50%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Hashtags

,

 

Question & Answer

Can I have it delivered to Tasmania? From: MORNINGTON

Unfortunately Tasmania will not let us send plants to you due to them enforcing strict quarantine requirements.

Customer Comments on Palm - Ornamental Dwarf Date

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Palm - Ornamental Dwarf Date Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Palm - Ornamental Dwarf Date
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Palm - Ornamental Dwarf Date


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.