Gleditsia Sunburst in Yellow flower

(1/2) Gleditsia Sunburst in Yellow flower By Nation Wide Trees [All Rights Reserved, Supplier of DaleysFruit.com.au] (Photo Credits)

Gleditsia - Sunburst For Sale

(2/2) Gleditsia - Sunburst For Sale

fullscreen1

Gleditsia - Sunburst

gleditsia triacanthos
This tree grown for its lacy foliage and elegant shape. It has dark grey-brown bark and bright gold fern-like leaves. Grows well in well drained soil with adequate moisture and sunlight. Deciduous.
Other Names: Gleditsia Gleditzia

$79.00 ($49.00-$79.00 choose a size)

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in May. They are unlikely to be available in Feb and Mar. Remember to click above to get notified when it is available once more.

Specifications of Gleditsia - Sunburst

Preferred Climate Subtropical, Warm TemperateLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From GraftedLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter? No Leaves (Deciduous)

Water Requirements Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? No (Full Size)

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

  Special  

Burdekin Plum

$14.75 ($2.90-$19.75 choose a size)

This close relative of the Mango is a native tropical rainforest tree. The deep purple, fleshy, plum-like fruits need to be held for some days to soften and mellow before eating. The flavour then is reminiscent if a prune with a hint of a Davidson's Plum to finish.Early settlers (probably taught by First Australians) were known to bury them in the ground which had the effect of softening them and increasing palatability. The fruit can be eaten raw, or used in wines, jams and jellies. The Burdekin plum is exceptionally hardy and can cope with long dry periods once it is established. It does however prefer free draining soil and lots of sunshine to perform well. Trees are monoecious and will usually set on their own, however they will produce much better yields if they are plants in small clusters of 2-3 trees.
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$14.75ea usually:$19.75ea

Gleditsia - Sunburst Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight