Annona reticulata

(1/3) Annona reticulata By Akshay.paramatmuni1987 [CC BY-SA 3.0] (Photo Credits)

Ready to pick Mexican suncoya annona reticulata fruit

(2/3) Ready to pick Mexican suncoya annona reticulata fruit

Just picked and split apart Mexican Custard Apple showing white tasty sugary flesh ready to eat

(3/3) Just picked and split apart Mexican Custard Apple showing white tasty sugary flesh ready to eat

fullscreen1

Mexican Custard Apple

Annona reticulata
Although somewhat less esteemed than the cherimoya and atemoya, the custard apple is well-liked in many parts of the world. In poor varieties the flesh is usually a bit less flavorful than its well-known relatives, but thankfully better varieties are spre... Read More
Other Names: Bullocks Heart Custard Apple

$27.00

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Dec and Nov. With limited quantities for sale in other months. They are unlikely to be available in Jul and Apr. Remember to click above to get notified when it is available once more.

Specifications of Mexican Custard Apple

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) +10m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter? Some Leaves (Partly Deciduous)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 5+ Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months February, March, November, December

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Jaboticaba Large Leaf

$29.00 ($17.75-$79.00 choose a size)

Ornamental evergreen tree from Brazil grown for unusual sweet black fruit which cover the inside trunks. Crops several times per year. Flowering to fruit maturity only takes about 1 month. Larger fruit than small leaf selection, but skin a little tougher.

Lychee - No Mai Chi

$69.00

One of the most prized and desired varieties in the world and the leading variety in China. Large red fruits with small seeds, they have clean, dry fruits that are excellent for drying. The trees are harder to grow than other varieties and can be frustratingly slow but with extra care and nurturing they are well worth the effort for the quality of their fruits. Better suited to areas with cool winters. Late season.

Abiu

$46.95 ($29.00-$79.00 choose a size)

A smooth, brilliant yellow fruit with sweet translucent flesh. It has delicious flavour reminiscent of creme caramel and a texture that is extremely smooth and luscious. The fruit is considered a delicacy for those who can grow it successfully, and it thrives in warm subtropical and tropical conditions.It is native to South America and can be found growing wild throughout much of Amazonia. In Brazil the pulp from the plant is used medicinally, to relieve coughs and bronchitis. Of course, most people love the fruit's flavour, which is enhanced when eaten slightly chilled. Cut in half and scoop out the flesh with a spoon and enjoy. It can be used to flavour ice cream and make other desserts.

Dwarf Jaboticaba - Costada

$39.00 ($29.00-$59.00 choose a size)

A beautiful, ornamental tree that produces tasty, sweet fruit. Extremely rare. Is known to fruit in two years in the tropics and perfect for pots. Growing in temperate areas is experimental.
  Special  

Pecan - Shoshonii (B) SP

$24.00 ($24.00-$49.00 choose a size)

A precocious and heavy cropping variety in subtropical areas. Good quality medium to large oval nuts with a thin shell. A vigorous tree with an upright habit that makes an excellent backyard tree. Suited to high density plantings.
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$24.00ea usually:$39.00ea

Santol

$29.00 ($19.90-$29.00 choose a size)

The divided fruit segments can be consumed raw or as in India, eaten with spices. They are pleasantly subacid with good flavour. The flesh is usually sucked off the seeds as the pulp clings firmly to them. Take care not to swallow the slippery seeds. By removing the seeds it makes a tasty jam or jelly. There are two forms of the Santol the red and the yellow, both have large round textured yellow fruit with a very thick velvety skin. The tree itself is very elegant in appearance with large lime to deep green leaves and offering occasional contrasting red leaves. In its native setting it is a large tree that will buttress with age, it has low growing branches and makes an excellent street or shade tree. Young plants are frost sensitive and will require protection from cold, however once established they can handle a light brief frost.

Mexican Custard Apple Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight