Oranges smooth seville Fruit Tree Growing with Oranges

(1/3) Oranges smooth seville Fruit Tree Growing with Oranges By Jan4 My Edible Page DaleysFruit.com.au [All Rights Reserved] (Photo Credits)

Leaf of the Orange Smooth Seville

(2/3) Leaf of the Orange Smooth Seville

Orange - Smooth Seville For Sale

(3/3) Orange - Smooth Seville For Sale

fullscreen1

Orange - Smooth Seville

Citrus sinensis
Fruit Trees > Citrus Trees > Orange Tree > Orange - Smooth Seville
A sour and bitter orange that is hardy, vigorous and more frost hardy than other citrus. The best orange for making marmalade. Mid Season, matures 1-2 months before Valencia.
Other Names: Narange, Citrus

$39.00

Specifications of Orange - Smooth Seville

Preferred Climate Subtropical, Warm TemperateLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From GraftedLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Suitability in Pots Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements Frequent Watering

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 2-3 Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months June, July, August, September

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Jam Pickle And Preserve
Create Filter filter_vintage

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Orange - Lanes Late

$39.00

Seedless variety, maturing later than all other navels, usually mid July through to October. Thin smooth rind. The fruits are similar to the Washington but they are picked a couple of months later in the season. They are therefore a great companion tree to plant with a Washington navel or a Navelina for an extended fruiting season of navel oranges.

Orange - Bergamot

$42.95

The rind of this orange fruit is used in the fragrance industry. The juice can also be used as a substitute for lemon juice. The bergamot is a sour orange selection and the aromatic oil is extracted commercially in southern France

Lime - Kaffir

$39.00 ($39.00-$39.00 choose a size)

Native to Indonesia but widely grown worldwide as a backyard shrub for its aromatic leaves and rind that add a unique flavour to Thai cooking. Well suited to container growing. Also known as the Makrut Lime. The oil has strong insecticidal properties. Kaffir lime rind is an essential ingredient in a Thai curry paste, a teaspoons of Kaffir lime rind is used in both red and green Kaffir lime gives the curry a very distinctive flavour. The leaves are added to the curry once it is cooking and can also be added when cooking rice.

Orange - Tarocco Blood Orange

$39.00 ($39.00-$44.00 choose a size)

Medium-large to large blood orange variety of the Ippolito strain of Tarocco, with few to no seeds. Has the highest Vitamin C content than any other orange. One of the major blood orange varieties of the world. The distinctive colour is a natural mutation and is due to the presence of anthocyanin, the same plant compound that is responsible for the colour of pomegranates and is particularly high in the Ippolito strain. The distinctive colour requires chilly winter nights to develop properly, coupled with sunny days

Apple 3 way - Gala Pink Lady Red Fuji

$105.00

Multigraft trees are an alternative for small gardens where space is limited and several types of fruit are desired. Suitable cultivars for cross pollination have been grafted on to the one tree. Gala is Early to mid-season. Red Fuji, Mid- to late season and Pink Lady is a late season variety.

Orange - Arnold Blood

$39.00 ($39.00-$79.00 choose a size)

Sweet variety requiring hot dry conditions for best colour. Blood oranges have their own distinctive flavour reminiscent of strawberries. This is the best colouring variety in the sub tropics. New PVR blood orange.

Orange - Smooth Seville Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Anne
★★★★★ 8months ago

MAREEBA, QLD

Orange - Smooth Seville

Good sturdy graft - well established

john
★★★★★ 1y ago

TERRANORA, NSW

Orange - Smooth Seville

Superb - looking forward in a few years to the fruit.

Michael
★★★★ 2y ago

OCEAN GROVE, VIC, Australia

Orange - Smooth Seville

(1/2)

(2/2)

fullscreen
Jan4
★★★★★ 11y ago

Mt Gipps, Qld

This is a lovely little tree. The fruit is essential if you like the flavour of real marmalade. The marmalade always sets beautifully because of the high pectin content and has a fragrant sourness that other oranges don't have. It is too sour to eat,...

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight