Flicks Yellow bright yellow Pummelo fruit being held in the hand for size comparison and shape

(1/3) Flicks Yellow bright yellow Pummelo fruit being held in the hand for size comparison and shape

pummeol compare different varieties

(2/3) pummeol compare different varieties

Pummelo - Flicks Yellow For Sale (Size: Large)  (Grafted)

(3/3) Pummelo - Flicks Yellow For Sale (Size: Large) (Grafted)

fullscreen1

Pummelo - Flicks Yellow

Citrus sulcata
Fruit Trees > Citrus Trees > Pummelo > Pummelo - Flicks Yellow
Yellow skinned, White fleshed, with a thick pith that is very easy to peel It can be a bit seedy. The flavour of Flicks Yellow is sweet and with a slight hint of grapefruit. It is Cold hardy. Certain characteristics suggest this is not a true pummelo but... Read More
Other Names: shaddock, pomelo, pummelo, pommelo, lusho, Citrus

$39.00

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Nov and Jul. With limited quantities for sale in other months. They are unlikely to be available in Jan and Apr. Remember to click above to get notified when it is available once more.

Specifications of Pummelo - Flicks Yellow

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From GraftedLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 2-3 Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months June, July, August, September, October

Fertiliser All Purpose

Plant Width 2-4m

Growth Rate Medium

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

  Special  

Yuzu - Grafted

$49.00 ($49.00-$99.00 choose a size)

Native to China, the Yuzu has been used and cultivated in this region for thousands of years. The fruit is tart, resembling a grapefruit with mandarin overtones. It is rarely eaten as a fresh fruit but is used to makes sauces, preserves and a popular yuzu vinegar. In Korea thinly sliced fruits are combined with sugar and honey to make a thick marmalade like syrup. Yuzu kosho is a spicy Japanese sauce made from green or ripe yellow yuzu zest, chillis and salt. The yuzu is more cold tolerant than most other citrus, being able to tolerate to -5 degrees
Special Offer: Buy 1+ @$49.00ea usually:$59.00ea

Lime - Kaffir

$39.00 ($39.00-$39.00 choose a size)

Native to Indonesia but widely grown worldwide as a backyard shrub for its aromatic leaves and rind that add a unique flavour to Thai cooking. Well suited to container growing. Also known as the Makrut Lime. The oil has strong insecticidal properties. Kaffir lime rind is an essential ingredient in a Thai curry paste, a teaspoons of Kaffir lime rind is used in both red and green Kaffir lime gives the curry a very distinctive flavour. The leaves are added to the curry once it is cooking and can also be added when cooking rice.

Lime - Tahitian

$37.00 ($37.00-$69.00 choose a size)

The small to medium fruit is pale lemon-yellow with smooth thin skin. The flesh is a translucent pale green, tender and juicy with a true acid lime flavour. It is best to pick the fruit green as it can suffer from rot if left to ripen on the tree.

Pistachio - Blue Male

$89.00

Male pistachio, pollinator for Females. One male will pollinate up to 15 females.

Pistachio - Kerman Female

$89.00

The female Kerman Pistachio is popular in commercial production and has good flavour with a nice green colour to the kernal. Pistachio trees are best suited to areas with cold winters and hot dry summers, requiring 1000 hours below 7.5 degrees in the winter. Summer and autumn need to be dry to prevent fungal problems. Pistachios are dioecious meaning male and females flowers are produced on separate trees, one of each will be required for fruit set. Spreading habit, wider than it is tall. Pistachios tend toward biennial cropping, meaning they alternately bear lots of nuts one year, then very little the following year

Orange - Tarocco Blood Orange

$39.00 ($39.00-$44.00 choose a size)

Medium-large to large blood orange variety of the Ippolito strain of Tarocco, with few to no seeds. Has the highest Vitamin C content than any other orange. One of the major blood orange varieties of the world. The distinctive colour is a natural mutation and is due to the presence of anthocyanin, the same plant compound that is responsible for the colour of pomegranates and is particularly high in the Ippolito strain. The distinctive colour requires chilly winter nights to develop properly, coupled with sunny days

Pummelo - Flicks Yellow Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Evtilda1
★★★ 5y ago

KEMBLA GRANGE, NSW, Australia

Maybe I could have one of these interesting fruits on the same rootstock as the Lemonade and Valencia (to have oranges all year, combined with my Washington Navel).

Aaron Siemienow1
★★★★★ 5y ago

GEROGERY, NSW, Australia

Brought in 2017, Planted Nov 2018, Flowereing already, knocked flowers off to get it better established.

(1/1)

fullscreen
Markmelb
★★★★★ 9y ago

MOUNT WAVERLEY, VIC, Australia

Large sweet fruit

(1/1)

fullscreen
Edward3
★★★★ 13y ago

CARLINGFORD, NSW, Australia

Tasty juicy fruit with delicate flavour. Best prepared by removing skin and seeds off individual segments. Very popular with adults and children alike. Very productive tree. Recommended.

(1/2)

(2/2)

fullscreen
Diana
★★★★★ 14y ago

KENMORE, QLD, Australia

Flowers smell gorgeous.

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight