Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Spring Cat
Spring CatChoose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offlooking for staffA multi coloured relative of silverbeetDragon fruit are a vine that produce large flowers and fruit. The pearl variety has white flesh.Rare Fruit magazines
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Every Plant Ready to Send Plants In Stock
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

LILLY PILLY - COOLAMON

Syzygium moorei, 'coolamon tree', fruit.By Zaareo CC BY-SA 3.0, GFDL (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Syzygium mooreii
Description

The Coolamon reaches up to 25 - 30m. A rainforest tree it is also an endangered species. Plant in rich soil with adequate moisture. Attractive red-pink flowers with large edible fruit.

Other Names: Watermelon tree
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$4.95 0 Seedling Pot: 0.25L
Height: 10-20cm
Email Me When Available
$9.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.75L
Height: 30-40cm
Email Me When Available In Production
$13.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.5L
Height: 20-30cm
Email Me When Available In Production

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Lilly Pilly - Coolamon For Sale (Size: Medium)  (Grown from Seed) Leaf of the Coolamon Lilly Pilly - Coolamon For Sale (Size: Small)  (Grown from Seed)

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Edible Hedge Or Screen (#EdibleHedgeOrScreen), Ornamental Screening Plant (#OrnamentalScreeningPlant)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

+10m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

SA, WA

Suitability in Pots

Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

4-5 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%), Part (Sun:50-80%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Hashtags

,

 

Customer Comments on Lilly Pilly - Coolamon

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Lilly Pilly - Coolamon Share Your Review & Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Review & Tip
Star Rating:
(5 = Highest Rating)
Your Tip on: Lilly Pilly - Coolamon
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Lilly Pilly - Coolamon


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.