Small native shrub, with pendulous branches and delightful flowers

(1/3) Small native shrub, with pendulous branches and delightful flowers

The Gorgeous flowersof Baeckia virgata

(2/3) The Gorgeous flowersof Baeckia virgata

This is not exact cultivar of Clarence River but very similar in the way it looks

(3/3) This is not exact cultivar of Clarence River but very similar in the way it looks

fullscreen1

Baeckia - Clarence River

Baeckea virgata
Fine, weeping foliage and abundant white flowers in Spring and Summer, make this pretty shrub a good addition to a native garden. Perfect for a medium height, informal hedge
Other Names: Myrtle, Baeckia

$14.90 ($4.90-$14.90 choose a size)

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Mar and Jan. With limited quantities for sale in other months. They are unlikely to be available in Feb and Apr. Remember to click above to get notified when it is available once more.

Specifications of Baeckia - Clarence River

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Suitability in Pots Yes

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Mandarin - Hickson

$39.00

Late season, superb flavour, this fruit is of medium size and is easily peeled. Of the Tangor range, it prefers warm temperatures so can suffer from winter yellowing but will re-green in the spring. H July- August

Dwarf Banana - Nathan

$49.00 ($24.00-$49.00 choose a size)

Dwarf Nathan is a cultivar of the popular Cavendish banana. The flavour is sweet and creamy on these small bananas. The tree is super dwarf reaching a maximum height of only 2m so it is perfect for pots, so it can be grown on balconies and in backyards. This makes it well suited to growing in cooler areas.

Singleton Mint Bush

$17.90

An attractive native shrub with highly aromatic minty leaves. Flowers are deep mauve with a darker throat, appearing in Spring. Found in open woodlands on shallow and sandy soils as a small shrub to 1-4m. Regularly pruning will keep it bushy. The leaves can be used in small amounts, with care, as a tea or as a mint substitute The plant has a restricted range and is classified as Vulnerable in NSW.

Rosewood

$14.90 ($4.90-$16.90 choose a size)

An excellent shade tree that is well suited to large gardens or parks. Established plants are hardy and tolerant of dry conditions but need protection from hot sun and frosts when young. It's rose-scented, red timber is durable and resistant to termites and excellent for carving and cabinet work.
Click Choose above to view Specials
  Special  

Wattle - Black

$2.90 ($2.90-$14.75 choose a size)

This fast growing wattle has inconspicuous cream ball shaped flowers occuring in spring. A very hardy shade or shelter tree. Tolerant of most growing conditions. Good timber tree.
Special Offer: Buy 4+ @$2.90ea usually:$4.90ea
  Special  

Eucalyptus - Forest Red Gum

$3.40 ($3.40-$4.90 choose a size)

Frequently tall with a thick trunk gracing river flats on the east coast of Australia. Provides habitat and food for a wide variety of species - mammals, bird and insects. This is an important Koala food tree and as it is a hollow forming tree it provides nesting habitat for those species that depend on them for breeding. In areas of lower fertility and rainfall it can be stouter with a short trunk and heavily branched crown. To maximise the use of these trees by Koalas, an avenue planting providing an escape root from predators, including dogs and cattle, is very important. Long lived, helping to keep water tables low.
Special Offer: Buy 4+ @$3.40ea usually:$4.90ea

Baeckia - Clarence River Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Robert
★★★★★ 1y ago

TERRANORA, NSW, Australia

Baeckia - Clarence River

Only recently planted but seems to be thriving.Waiting till spring/summer for the flowers and more growth.Happy so far.

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight