Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% off
Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offSummer catKyogle Shop Super SaversFruit Tree PacksPassionfruit Buy2, get 1 freePlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastBuy 3 get 1 free
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

WATTLE - BLACK

Flowers of Black Wattle PlantsBy Dinesh Valke CC BY-SA 2.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Acacia melanoxylon
Description

This fast growing wattle has inconspicuous cream ball shaped flowers occuring in spring. A very hardy shade or shelter tree. Tolerant of most growing conditions. Good timber tree.

Other Names: Blackwattle Blackwood
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$2.90 16 Seedling Pot: 0.25L
Height: 10-20cm

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Cabinet Timber Tree (#CabinetTimberTree)

Preferred Climate

Subtropical, Warm Temperate
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

+10m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements

Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

2-3 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

February

Hashtags

 

Customer Comments on Wattle - Black

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Wattle - Black Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Acacia melanoxylon - Blackwattle

Has a triple F rating.Fast grower,Firewood and Fire retarder.refer to 'Grow what where,2750 plants'from local library | Rolf - Bankstown, NSW 13-Dec-2005
Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Wattle - Black
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Wattle - Black


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.