Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
50 percent off when you pre order
50 percent off when you pre orderAdvanced Treescitrus but 4 save 10%Native PackBush Food Save 15%Pawpaw - buy 2 get 1 freeshop opening hours
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

CHAYA - SPINACH TREE

Chaya tree spinach - Cnidoscolus chayamansaBy Frank Vincentz GFDL, CC-BY-SA-3.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Cnidoscolus aconitifolius
Description

Young leaves and the thick, tender stem tips are cut and boiled as a spinach. It is a tasty vegetable, and is exceptionally high in protein, calcium, iron, and vitamin A. However, raw chaya leaves are toxic as they contain a glucoside that can release toxic cyanide. Cooking is essential prior to consumption to inactivate the toxic components and must be cooked before being eaten. Traditionally leaves are immersed and simmered for 20 minutes and then served with oil or butter. Cooking for 20 minutes or more will render the leaves safe to eat. Chaya leaves can be harvested continuously as long as no more than 50% of the leaves are removed from the plant, which guarantees healthy new plant growth.
Caution: Toxic unless simmered for at least 20 minutes.

Other Names: #AM
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$14.90 0 Cutting Medium Email Me When Available In Production

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Perennial Leafy Greens (#PerennialLeafyGreens)

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

+10m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

WA

Hashtags

 

Customer Comments on Chaya - Spinach Tree

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Chaya - Spinach Tree Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Chaya - Spinach Tree

Medicinal benefits | Madhu Prasad - Brisbane, QLD 18-Nov-2017
Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Chaya - Spinach Tree
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Chaya - Spinach Tree


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.