Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% off
Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offSummer catKyogle Shop Super SaversFruit Tree PacksPassionfruit Buy2, get 1 freePlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastBuy 3 get 1 free
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

CHINESE ARTICHOKE (10)

Chinese ArtichokeBy Jonathaneo~commonswiki assumed (based on copyright claims). GFDL, CC-BY-SA-3.0, CC BY-SA 2.5 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Stachys affinis
Description

This is a groundcover plant that produces small, white, knobbly tubers in winter after the foliage dies down. The tubers have a delicate flavour, being slightly sweet and nutty, they add crunch to salads and stir-fries and are popular as a novelty vegetable. Can be eaten raw or cooked. Water well in summer. Can spread if given good conditions but are easily controlled by fencing them off and letting the chooks in for a day or two. Even tiny bits grow into full sized plants.

Other Names: Japanese artichoke, Knotroot, Crosne, Chorogi
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$0.50 0 Rhizome
(Bare Root)
Pot: NONE (Bare Root)
Height: 10-20cm
Email Me When Available
*pack of 10 Seeking Propagation Material
$14.90 0 Rhizome Pot: 0.5L
Height: 20-30cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Chinese Artichoke Chinese Artichoke (10) For Sale (Size: Small Bare Root)  (Rhizome) Chinese Artichoke (10) For Sale (Size: Small)  (Rhizome)

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Perennial Vegetables (#PerennialVegetables)

Preferred Climate

Warm Temperate, Cool Temperate
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

No Leaves (Deciduous)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

WA

Fruiting/Harvest Months

April, May, June, July, August, September

Hashtags

 

Customer Comments on Chinese Artichoke (10)

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Chinese Artichoke (10) Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Chinese Artichoke (10)
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Chinese Artichoke (10)


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.


http://www.motherearthnews.com/real-food/learn-all-about-crosnes-zmaz04fmzsel.aspx