Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Bare root fruit trees just arrive
Bare root fruit trees just arriveCrimson seedless grape specialAdvanced TreesBare root coming soonScionwoodPlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastcitrus but 4 save 10%shop opening hours
blog on bare root
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum
Postage Free Fruit Trees

COLVILLES GLORY TREE

Close up detail of flower buds on a colvillea racemosa (Colville's Glory) tree growing in the Brisbane City Botanic Gardens.By Craig Franklin CC BY-SA 3.0 au (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Colvillea racemosa
Description

Known for its bright orange flowers that grow in large cone or cylinder shaped clusters. After flowering, the tree produces long, flat, woody seed pods. The tree has small deep green leaves, superficially similar to poinciana. This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds. Legume.


Warning: All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Other Names: Whip Tree
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$17.75 0 Seedling Small Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material
Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Colvillea racemosa

Plant Information or Specifications

Preferred Climate

Tropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

+10m

Can it Handle Frosts?

Sometimes

 

Customer Comments on Colvilles Glory Tree

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Colvilles Glory Tree Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Colvilles Glory Tree

I bought this tree at a market it almost died but now it would be about 40 ft by 30 ft full of flowers | Victor Otto - Bowen Delta, QLD 29-Apr-2015

Colvilles Glory Tree

Our neighbour has got a glorious Colvillea racemosain full flower (January) . It is at least 12metres high and s looking great in spite of the drought. It is also squeaking with the sound of Lorikeets. | Sheila Thompson - Brisbane, QLD 01-Feb-2019
Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Colvilles Glory Tree
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Colvilles Glory Tree


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.