Shows how versatile the Cranberry Hibiscus is in the locations that you can plant it to bring colour

(1/5) Shows how versatile the Cranberry Hibiscus is in the locations that you can plant it to bring colour

Cranberry hibiscus (Hibiscus acetosella)

(2/5) Cranberry hibiscus (Hibiscus acetosella) By Hermann Luyken [CC0] (Photo Credits)

The display sign in epicurious southbank gardens about the benefits of growing Cranberry Hibiscus

(3/5) The display sign in epicurious southbank gardens about the benefits of growing Cranberry Hibiscus

Close up of the leaves of the Cranberry Hibiscus

(4/5) Close up of the leaves of the Cranberry Hibiscus

Cranberry Hibiscus can easily be trained into a hedge when growing a few together. The colour can be a great addition to your backyard

(5/5) Cranberry Hibiscus can easily be trained into a hedge when growing a few together. The colour can be a great addition to your backyard

fullscreen1

Hibiscus - Cranberry

Hibiscus acetosella
Fruit Trees > Perennial vegetables > Hibiscus - Cranberry
A very nutritious vegetable. The young leaves have a pleasantly tart flavour, and eaten either raw or cooked, they retain their colour. The leaves contain oxalic acid, and should only be eaten once a week. Unlike Aibika, it is not particularly mucilaginou... Read More
Other Names: African rosemallow, false roselle, maroon mallow, Florida cranberry

$17.90

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Jul and Aug. With limited quantities for sale in other months.

Specifications of Hibiscus - Cranberry

Grown From CuttingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Perennial Leafy Greens
Create Filter filter_vintage

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Yuzu - Grafted

$59.00 ($59.00-$99.00 choose a size)

Native to China, the Yuzu has been used and cultivated in this region for thousands of years. The fruit is tart, resembling a grapefruit with mandarin overtones. It is rarely eaten as a fresh fruit but is used to makes sauces, preserves and a popular yuzu vinegar. In Korea thinly sliced fruits are combined with sugar and honey to make a thick marmalade like syrup. Yuzu kosho is a spicy Japanese sauce made from green or ripe yellow yuzu zest, chillis and salt. The yuzu is more cold tolerant than most other citrus, being able to tolerate to -5 degrees

Dwarf Plum Gulf Gold Tree (G)

$39.00 ($29.00-$79.00 choose a size)

This golden plum is firm with excellent flavour & texture and a small seed. 350 hours chill. This dwarf plum is an ideal backyard variety and perfect for pots. An excellent all-round variety with the added bonus that it doesn't seem to be attractive to fruit fly as much as other stonefruit. Partially self pollinating but benefits from pollination with Gulf Ruby. Attractive in spring when it is smothered in white blossoms.

Pandanus - Edible

$37.00 ($24.90-$99.00 choose a size)

Widely cultivated for use in Asian cooking and basket making. It has a nutty fragrance and is most commonly used in rice dishes or tied in a bundle and cooked with food. Also useful in flower arrangements. A low growing plant to 1m with long narrow blade like leaves and woody aerial roots. In tropical climates it can be grown as a marginal plant in dams and ponds, used as a bedding plant in tropical landscaping. Outside of the tropics, well worth trying as indoor plant in winter with a warm, sunny aspect. Allow the plant to dry out over the winter months.
Click Choose above to view Specials

Loquat - Bessell Brown

$49.00 ($49.00-$99.00 choose a size)

Large to very large fruit with large seed. Thick, orange skin resistant to bruising with firm golden coloured flesh. Pleasant mild flavour. The tree is hardy and well suited to a range of climates.

Dwarf Mandarin - Imperial

$44.00

A proven early variety that is still very popular today. Excellent colour and flavour; the skin is smooth, glossy, thin and easy to peel. Older trees may develop a biennial bearing habit. Dwarf trees grow to about 2m tall.
  Special  

Dwarf Mulberry - Black

$29.00 ($19.75-$79.00 choose a size)

This mulberry has a very low chill factor making it ideal for our subtropical climate. Pruning after fruiting allows it to be kept under 3mtrs, and also encourages multiply cropping throughout the summer. It is best to pick the fruit when ripe, as it doesn't ripen further off the tree. A benefit of a mulberry tree is that the fruit ripens over an extended period of time unlike other fruit that often ripens all at once. The fruits of the black mulberry, considered the tastiest and most versatile of the mulberries are large and juicy with a good balance of sweetness and tartness. The fruit of the dwarf black mulberry is the same as that on the large black mulberry that we all know and love. The fruit is large, resembling a blackberry, sweet and luscious. When not devoured fresh it is ideal to use in jams, wines and mulberry pies. (Dwarf Mulberry Tree Video )This variety performs excellent in the Subtropics. There has been feedback that this variety doesn't perform as well in Temperate Climates.
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$29.00ea usually:$34.00ea

Hibiscus - Cranberry Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Sandy
★★★★★ 1y ago

KALLANGUR, QLD, Australia

Hibiscus - Cranberry

I purchased this plant as a splash of colour in my soon to be built garden.

Sundee Campbell
6y ago

Kekaha, HI

Cranberry Hibiscus

Prune to increase foliage. Remove lower branches to create the look of a Japanese maple tree for tropical climates.

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight