Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% off
Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offWork with us 2020Summer catKyogle Shop Super SaversFruit Tree PacksPassionfruit Buy2, get 1 freePlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fast
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

FINGER LIME - RED

Finger lime Microcitrus australasica cut in halfBy Ivar the Boneful CC BY-SA 4.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Microcitrus australasica
Description

A sensational fingerlime selection with dark maroon skin and bright lively sunrise coloured orange-red vesicles. An upright growing tree that is ideal for backyards.

Other Names: Fingerlime, Citrus
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$59.00 5 Grafted Pot: 6L
Height: 30-40cm

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Bush Food (#BushFood), Climate Subtropical (#ClimateSubtropical), Colour Flesh Red (#ColourFleshRed), Colour Fruit Skin Black (#ColourFruitSkinBlack), Edible Hedge Or Screen (#EdibleHedgeOrScreen), Feature - Thorny (#Feature-Thorny), Grow Full Sun (#GrowFullSun), Jam Pickle And Preserve (#JamPickleAndPreserve), Leaves Evergreen (#LeavesEvergreen), Size Fruit 2-5cm (#SizeFruit2-5cm), Size Height 1-2m (#SizeHeight1-2m), Size Plant Width 1-2m (#SizePlantWidth1-2m), Tangy (#Tangy)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Subtropical, Warm Temperate
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

SA

Suitability in Pots

Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

2-3 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

March, April, May, June, July, August, September

Hashtags

, , , , , , , , , , , ,

 

Customer Comments on Finger Lime - Red

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Finger Lime - Red Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Finger Lime - Red
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Finger Lime - Red


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.