Fingerlime fruits

Fingerlime fruits

Finger lime grown from seedling in Toonumbar NSW Australia

Finger lime grown from seedling in Toonumbar NSW Australia

A finger lime seedling found growing in the bush in Northern NSW

A finger lime seedling found growing in the bush in Northern NSW

Leaf of the Microcitrus australasica Finger lime

Leaf of the Microcitrus australasica Finger lime

Finger Lime For Sale

Finger Lime For Sale

Finger Lime For Sale

Finger Lime For Sale

Finger Lime

Microcitrus australasica fullscreen
This is a seedling selection from our grafted varieties. They have a thin skin that ranges in colour from green, yellow, red, purple to even a black. The inner cells are cylindrical balls filled with lime juice. Very hardy. The bushy thorny foliage is a perfect protective habitat for small birds to nest in addition to their fruits.
Other Names: fingerlime, Citrus fingerlimeseedling, finger lime seedling

$21.90 ($4.90-$21.90 choose a size)

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Feb and Apr. With limited quantities for sale in other months. They are unlikely to be available in Nov and May.

Specifications of Finger Lime

Preferred Climate Subtropical, Warm TemperateLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas SA

Suitability in Pots Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 5+ Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months March, April, May, June, July, August, September

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Finger Lime Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Jodie
★★★★★ 1y ago

Black Rock, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Finger Lime

My finger lime is growing in a large pot in full sun position. It's liquid fed regularly and is fruiting well in it's second year. Somewhere between 40 - 50 fruit

Evtilda1
★★★★ 3y ago

WOLLONGONG WEST, NSW, Australia

Really interested to grow one of these native limes in the backyard, I have a spot that's protected by an established Jacaranda which I think might suit. 

David Jones
3y ago

Sylvaterre, Vic, Australia

Finger Lime

I have 3 of these all in pots of sandy loam 1 from Bunnings and fruited almost immediately now flowering again the others Daleys Green Saphire and rainforest pearl struggled in geenhouse over winter but are now budding.water weekly winter daily summer

Debd671
★★ 4y ago

FOREST LAKE, QLD, Australia

I love this plant for its fruit which can be used in both savory and sweet dishes

Bron Ramey
5y ago

Beresfield, NSW, Australia

Finger Lime

I have 3 finger limes, one is named and the others, quite different growth, are from Daleys seedling choice. Watch the sun it's hot! Mine were all potted under citrus. Nearly lost one. Pruned heavily, moved to half sun and watered well. Survived.

Pademelon1
★★★ 6y ago

PADDINGTON, NSW

This finger lime is called red champagne. I could've gone for grafting, but seedling was much cheaper. Small spiky bush on the sidewalk, survives the dogs, which is always good. growing with two trunks currently, which is annoying and drains it's energ...

EmKae
★★ 6y ago

Gold Coast MC, Qld, Australia

Native, delicious fruits

WildBuna
★★★ 8y ago

BARELLAN POINT, QLD, Australia

Growing really well has just flowered for the first time so I have my fingers crossed! :)

Russ3
★★★★★ 8y ago

EARLVILLE, QLD, Australia

The finger lime I have is about 3 years old early 2011. I was told it was a Rainforest Pearl which is suppose to give a cylindrical shape green maybe a slight blush fruit with little crimson crimson coloured pearls of juicy lime flavour. The fing...

TheShack1
★★★ 10y ago

Carlton North, Vic, Australia

We have a couple of these. All have been growing well but still have to set flowers/fruit. They seem to like regular watering.

fullscreen
Grant
★★★ 10y ago

Lennox Head, NSW, Australia

Aussie native, will handle some shade, useful fruit

fullscreen
Mel2
★★★★ 11y ago

Albany Creek, Qld, Aust.

Finger limes have been around for a long time, talking to the old timers but it has only recently become trendy to have these tiny caviar like bursts of citrus in your salad or on your oysters. Yum!The shrub/tree is a prickly little bugger but well ...

fullscreen
Carla1
★★ 12y ago

EULEILAH, QLD, Australia

Slow growing.  Planted in shady position.  Need to plant more in full sun.

Tuten
★★ 12y ago

Clear Mountain, QLD, Australia

I'm not 100% sure this is the same species as what I am growing.  I bought it as a native lime.

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight
  • Daleys Fruit Tree Forum