Giant Soursop Fruit ripening on the tree

(1/2) Giant Soursop Fruit ripening on the tree By Eric Bronson [CC BY 2.0] (Photo Credits)

Giant Soursop Flowers forming in Daleys Exclusion Orchard in Kyogle NSW Australia

(2/2) Giant Soursop Flowers forming in Daleys Exclusion Orchard in Kyogle NSW Australia

fullscreen1

Soursop - Giant

Annona muricata
South American seed grown selection producing large, conical fruits which typically weigh upwards of 7KG. Specimens exceeding 10kg are not uncommon in older, established trees. Flesh is firm and white, with less fibre than other commercially available var... Read More
Other Names: guanabana, graviola, anona, graviolo

$59.00

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Dec and Jan. With limited quantities for sale in other months. They are unlikely to be available in Jul and Aug. Remember to click above to get notified when it is available once more.

Specifications of Soursop - Giant

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From GraftedLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 5-10m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter? Some Leaves (Partly Deciduous)

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 5+ Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months February, March, April, May, June

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Canistel Aurea

$79.00

Aurea produces a large elongated fruit of excellent quality. The fruit is delicious eaten fresh or with a little salt and lemon juice added. Canistels are often added to sweet custards or made into delicious eggnog-like milk shakes.

Cinnamon - Cassia

$29.00 ($29.00-$49.00 choose a size)

Grown for thousands of years in China for both culinary and medicinal purposes and the source of the preferred cinnamon spice in North America, the flavour is stronger and is suitable for both sweet and savoury dishes. Trees are coppiced every 2-3 years and the inner bark is harvested and rolled into quills. The flower buds are also used as a sweet flavouring. Cassia cinnamon is distinguished from true Cinnamon by the thickness of the harvested quills and by the scent of the leaves. These are high in cinnamaldehyde, the source of the cinnamon scent, whereas true Cinnamon leaves smell like cloves. An attractive tree. Weed Warning: Can be invasive in tropical areas

Fig - Honey

$42.95

Sweet fig with honey/nectar like juice within. Honey figs have a soft texture and fruity flavour. Figs love a warm Mediterranean type climate but will also produce well in subtropical and temperate areas. Give them a sunny position and well drained soil, free from heavy frost, to harvest your own homegrown luscious figs

Black Sapote - Colossal

$69.00

Seedling selection from Kyogle, very large fruit and self pollinating. Seedless when not pollinated. Closely related to the Persimmon this attractive glossy foliaged tree produces a fruit often called the 'Chocolate Pudding Fruit'. Delicious when eaten as a desert with cream and a touch of Rum or vanilla.

Rollinia - Brazilian Custard Apple

$19.75 ($19.75-$79.00 choose a size)

A relative of the cherimoya this plant has its origins in tropical America. The fruit about 100mm in diameter has a creamy juicy and delicious flesh, according to some tasting like lemon meringue pie. Fruits within 4 years from seed. Seed selected from extremely sweet and flavoursome fruit with firm white flesh and few seeds.The foliage is delicate on young trees, and our potted plants are known for their older leaves to turn yellow and drop during transport to conserve energy. This is not a problem long term. With care and acclimatisation they will bounce back
  Special  

Acerola - Florida Sweet

$14.90 ($14.90-$79.00 choose a size)

This bright red cherry like fruit has varying tastes during different stages as it ripens. When fully ripe the fruit is juicy and aromatic with its acid content giving it a sweet acid apple-like flavour. The tree can produce a number or crops each year, making for quite a long harvest season. Our selection is called the acerola Florida Sweet Cherry and is a pleasant eating variety that is not too sour. The acerola is well suited to pot culture where it can be kept to a smaller size. It could also be grown this way in cooler climates where it can be moved to a warmer position in the winter. A word of warning the foliage of the plant is covered in tiny irritating stinging hairs that can produce an allergic reaction. When pruning your trees wear a long sleeved shirt and a pair of gloves.
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$14.90ea usually:$19.75ea

Soursop - Giant Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight