Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Yes we delivery
Yes we deliveryCar Park Pickup25 percent off when you pre orderBanana Pack, buy 3 get 1 freeWork with us 2020Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% off
blog on bare root
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

JUJUBE

Botanical Name: Ziziphus jujuba
Description

The Jujube is classed with the raisin, date and fig as a pectoral fruit and can be eaten fresh or dried. The fruit varies in size depending on the cultivar with a thin, edible, dark red skin surrounding a crisp white flesh. At the centre of the flesh is a small seed (pip). The fruit has a pleasant sweet taste and the texture and flavour resembles more an apple/pear than a date. They can be processed in various ways such as fresh, dried, candy, jam, pulp and wine.
Jujubes are extremely hardy and tolerate saline soils which make it a highly adaptable crop well suited to a range of climatic condition.

Other Names: red date, Chinese date, Korean date, or Indian date
Chico Jujubes in season showing them ripening and just ready to pick off the jujube tree By Jody [All Rights Reserved, Used By Permission]

Jujube - Chico

Fruit is round but flattened on the bottom and look similar to a small apple. Pick when the whole fruit (or at least 80%) has just turned brownish red. Texture is crisp and light we consider it an excellent fresh or dried variety. Fruit size 35-45mm. Developed at the Chico institute in California, this is an early fruiting variety. (Jan - March) Cross pollinate for best results.
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$119.00 0 Grafted Pot: 4L
Height: 60-70cm
Email Me When Available In Production
Jujube - Shanxi Li For Sale (Large)

Jujube - Shanxi Li

Crisp, sweet, great eating fresh or dried and easily the largest of all the jujube varieties. While partially self fertile plant two or more to cross pollinate and get a heavier crop.
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$119.00 0 Grafted Pot: 4L
Height: 50-60cm
Email Me When Available In Production

Jujube - Silverhill

An elongated fruit which is very sweet and the best for fresh eating. Very late season
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$119.00 0 Grafted
(Bare Root)
Pot: NONE (Bare Root)
Height: 50-60cm
Email Me When Available In Production
Jujube - Li fruit

Jujube - Li

Large and round in shape. The texture is crisp and fresh fruit have an excellent flavour. Fruit can be picked at the yellow/green stage however the best flavour is obtained when half the fruit has turned reddish brown. Mature fruits are 40-60mm in diameter. Mid season ripening (Feb-April) Self fertile
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$119.00 0 Grafted Pot: 4L
Height: 60-70cm
Email Me When Available In Production

Jujube

Seedlings. Can be used as a rootstock or grown on for fruiting. Also known as Chinese dates the jujube is a small deciduous tree or shrub reaching a height of 10 m, usually with thorny branches. Fruits are oval 1.5-3cm in size, when immature they are smooth-green, with the consistency and taste of an apple maturing dark red to purplish-black and eventually wrinkling to look similar to a date. There is a single hard stone similar to an olive stone. Weed Warning - Trees do tend to sucker from their roots around the tree and these suckers are spiny and can be a nuisance Cross pollinate for best
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$19.75 0 Seedling Pot: 0.75L
Height: 30-40cm
Email Me When Available In Production
Jujube - thornless fruit

Jujube - Thornless

Large fruit is oval or pear-shaped and turn deep red when fully ripe. This is an excellent variety for drying but also tastes great when eaten fresh. Cross pollinate for best results.
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$119.00 0 Grafted Pot: 4L
Height: 60-70cm
Email Me When Available In Production
JuJubes being grown in bonsai

Jujube - Sherwood

The Sherwood jujube is considered to be one of the largest and best flavored jujubes, with fruit growing the size of lemons. The Sherwood is a thornless jujube tree producing very dense growth with a columnar, upright tree shape. Late season variety. Cross pollinate for best results.
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$119.00 0 Grafted Pot: 4L
Height: 60-70cm
Email Me When Available In Production

Jujube - Si-Hong

Produces large, round to barrel shaped fruit of very good quality. Sihong’s sweetness makes it great for fresh eating or dehydrating. Unlike other jujubes, when dried, Sihong has fine wrinkles on its skin surface. Very reliable bearing. Cross pollinate for best results.
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$119.00 0 Grafted Pot: 4L
Height: 60-70cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Plant Information or Specifications

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

+10m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

No Leaves (Deciduous)

 

Customer Comments on Jujube

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Jujube Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Jujube - Chico

Excellent delicious fruit tree | Daniel Fong - Macgregor, QLD 06-Oct-2015
Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Jujube
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.


https://www.agric.wa.gov.au/minor-fruits/jujubes-western-australia