Lucs Garcinia after 3 years in a pot showing some unusual colour leaves at Daleys Fruit Tree Nursery

(1/1) Lucs Garcinia after 3 years in a pot showing some unusual colour leaves at Daleys Fruit Tree Nursery

fullscreen1

Lucs Garcinia - Limoncillo

Garcinia Vleerackeii
Fruit Trees > Tropical Fruit Trees > Lucs Garcinia - Limoncillo
Native to Mexico, Mexican Achachairu or Luc's Garcinia as it is called produces bright yellow fruit which are single seeded, typically as large as tennis balls, and have both a better pulp ratio and elegant subacid flavour that is considered superior to t... Read More
Other Names: Mexican Achachairu, Limoncillo, Lucs Garcinia

$89.00

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Feb. They are unlikely to be available in Jan and Mar. Special Note: This plant is in the top 25% of plants customers are wanting to know about. It is very unlikely that you will be able to purchase this plant unless you click above to be notified when it is in stock again. Please expect a delay on this item as we notify those who have waited the longest .

Specifications of Lucs Garcinia - Limoncillo

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From GraftedLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) +10m

Plants required to Pollinate 2 compatible plants (Pollination Required)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Suitability in Pots Yes

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Fruiting/Harvest Months February, March, April, December

Lucs Garcinia - Limoncillo Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

(1/2)

(2/2)

fullscreen
Aus1788
★★★ 1y ago

BANKSIA BEACH, QLD, Australia

Extremely slow growing.. Maybe due to getting established but it seems to only push out new growth once a year! Beautiful amber color on new leaves which then turn to a dark green(as shown in photo). Like any of the garcinias I go light on the fertili...

(1/2)

(2/2)

fullscreen
Prab410
★★★★★ 2y ago

DERRIMUT, VIC, Australia

This is a Lucs Garcinia tree grafted onto a Imbe rootstock. It took about 2 months to push the buds through and the scion had flowered immediately after the leaves pushing out which was something remarkable to see in temperate Melborune.  

(1/2)

(2/2)

fullscreen
Markmelb
★★★★ 4y ago

MOUNT WAVERLEY, VIC, Australia

It is now I just over 2 year old from Nov 2016 - just love the bright new flush growth and thick leavesas well as how they exude  from the stem as they grow out like toothpaste squeezed from a tube.- in a 2 gallon Geopot

(1/1)

fullscreen
Waterfall
★★★★ 8y ago

WATERFALL, NSW, Australia

I have 2 of these seedlings from a fellow Daley's forum member. There is a lot of hype around the world about this fruit so I expect it will be worth the wait.Both trees are now planted in the ground, one in the front yard and one down the back. They w...

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight