Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Yes we delivery
Yes we deliveryCar Park Pickup25 percent off when you pre orderBanana Pack, buy 3 get 1 freeWork with us 2020Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% off
blog on bare root
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

MAPLE - RED

Acer RubrumBy Willow GFDL, CC BY-SA 3.0, CC BY 2.5 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Acer rubrum
Description

Vibrant autumn leaf colours on a medium sized tree make this an attractive choice for a specimen tree. Fast growing, to 10 - 20 m, it is an oval shaped tree.

Other Names: swamp maple, water maple, soft maple, Canadian Maple
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$27.90 7 Seedling Pot: 2L
Height: 60-70cm

$29.00 0 Seedling
(Bare Root)
Pot: NONE (Bare Root)
Height: 50-60cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Maple - Red For Sale (Size: Medium Bare Root)  (Grown from Seed) Maple - Red For Sale (Large)

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Autumn Leaf Colour (#AutumnLeafColour), Ornamental Specimen Tree (#OrnamentalSpecimenTree)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Warm Temperate, Cool Temperate
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

+10m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes, Yes (Often below -2)

Amount of leaves in Winter?

No Leaves (Deciduous)

Water Requirements

Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

No (Full Size)

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Hashtags

,

 

Customer Comments on Maple - Red

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Maple - Red Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Maple - Red
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Maple - Red


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.