Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Bare root fruit trees just arrive
Bare root fruit trees just arriveTry Grafting Scion Wood Available NowBuy HazelNut Fruit Trees in stock nowRare Fruit magazinescitrus but 4 save 10%Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offYes we delivery
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
blog on bare root
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

CEDAR - HIMALAYAN

Conifer Cedrus deodara Cedrus deodara. Photo taken in Pedrengo Bergamo Italy. The tree is 35 meters high.By Luigi Chiesa GFDL, CC BY-SA 3.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Cedrus deodara
Description

A beautiful tree which has a graceful weeping appearance when young with greyish coloured, long needles. As the plant matures, the branches become more horizontal and the foliage becomes dark green.

Other Names: Indian Cedar
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$17.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.75L
Height: 30-40cm
Email Me When Available
$19.90 0 Seedling Pot: 2.5L
Height: 50-60cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Cedar - Himalayan For Sale (Size: Medium)  (Grown from Seed) Leaf of the Conifer Cedrus deodara

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Cabinet Timber Tree (#CabinetTimberTree)

Preferred Climate

Subtropical, Warm Temperate
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

+10m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes (Often below -2)

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

5+ Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Hashtags

 

Customer Comments on Cedar - Himalayan

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Cedar - Himalayan Share Your Review & Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Review & Tip
Star Rating:
(5 = Highest Rating)
Your Tip on: Cedar - Himalayan
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Cedar - Himalayan


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.