Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% off
Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offPlease allow at least 1 Day for online stock to be ready.Yes we delivery25 percent off when you pre orderWork with us 2020
blog on bare root
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

MIDYIM - COPPER TOPS

Austromyrtus dulcis, 'midgenberry', fruit. Midyium BerryBy Zaareo CC BY-SA 3.0, GFDL (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Austromyrtus dulcis x tenuifolia
Description

A hardy spreading shrub with arching branches of green foliage and coppery new growth. It has masses of fluffy white flowers in late spring and early summer. The edible grey-white berries are delicious and are produced in autumn. At its best in a full sun to part shade spot, in moist but well drained soil. A tough plant that can withstand harsher conditions. responds well to pruning, which will encourage denser growth.

Other Names: Midyim Berry
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$17.90 0 Cutting Pot: 0.75L
Height: 30-40cm
Email Me When Available
$4.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.25L
Height: 10-20cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Midyim - Copper Tops For Sale (Size: Medium)  (Cutting Grown) Leaf of the Midyim Copper Tops

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Bush Food (#BushFood), Climate Subtropical (#ClimateSubtropical), Eat Fresh (#EatFresh), Great For Kids (#GreatForKids), Size Height 1-2m (#SizeHeight1-2m), Size Plant Width 1-2m (#SizePlantWidth1-2m), Taste Flesh Mild (#TasteFleshMild)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

0-1m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

SA, WA

Water Requirements

Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

2-3 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%), Part (Sun:50-80%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Hashtags

, , , , , ,

 

Customer Comments on Midyim - Copper Tops

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Midyim - Copper Tops Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Midyim - Copper Tops

Lovely small berries with slight aniseed flavour. Delightful to eat and has lovely flowers too. | Mirren callen - Wynnum , Qld 30-Dec-2019
Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Midyim - Copper Tops
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Midyim - Copper Tops


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.