Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Bare root fruit trees just arrive
Bare root fruit trees just arriveBuy HazelNut Fruit Trees in stock nowRare Fruit magazinescitrus but 4 save 10%Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offTry Grafting Scion Wood Available NowYes we delivery
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
blog on bare root
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

MINT - APPLE VARIEGATED

Variegated mintBy KENPEI GFDL, CC-BY-SA-3.0, CC BY-SA 2.1 jp (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Mentha suaveolens variegata
Description

Ornamental and aromatic, this is both beautiful and useful. Perfect in fruit salads and summer drinks or it can be used to make apple mint jelly. Hardy and easy to grow, preferring full sun to lightly shady conditions. Attractive to bees, butterflies and birds.

Other Names: pineapple mint, woolly mint, round-leafed mint
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$2.95 0 Seedling Pot: 0.25L
Height: 5-10cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Aromatic Foliage (#AromaticFoliage), Climate Subtropical (#ClimateSubtropical), Climate Temperate (#ClimateTemperate), Eat Fresh (#EatFresh), Great For Kids (#GreatForKids), Grow Full Sun (#GrowFullSun), Grow Part Sun (#GrowPartSun), Grow Pot (#GrowPot), Herb (#Herb), Landscape Pots (#LandscapePots), Leaves Evergreen (#LeavesEvergreen), Verandah Pots And Patio (#VerandahPotsAndPatio)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Tropical, Subtropical, Warm Temperate, Cool Temperate, Arid (Dry)
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

0-1m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Sometimes, Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

WA

Suitability in Pots

Yes

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

First Year

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%), Part (Sun:50-80%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage, Poor Drainage (Clay)

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December

Hashtags

, , , , , , , , , , ,

 

Customer Comments on Mint - Apple Variegated

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Mint - Apple Variegated Share Your Review & Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Review & Tip
Star Rating:
(5 = Highest Rating)
Your Tip on: Mint - Apple Variegated
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Mint - Apple Variegated


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.