Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
50 percent off when you pre order
50 percent off when you pre orderBare root coming soonScionwoodHerbs and VegegatablesPlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastcitrus but 4 save 10%shop opening hours
blog on bare root
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum
Postage Free Fruit Trees

NANKING CHERRY

Nakang Cherry Fruit Tree - Prunus tomentosa wigh very bright cherriesBy frutticetum All Rights Reserved, Used by Permission (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Prunus tomentosa
Description

Grown for both its spectacular show of spring blossom and it tiny tasty fruits which are used in jam, jellies, juices and wines as well as being pickled with vegetables. It is prized by bonsai growers and can be used as a dwarfing rootstock for other cherries. Suitable for cool climates, it will crop in cooler parts of the Sydney basin.

Other Names: Korean cherry, Manchu cherry, downy cherry, Shanghai cherry, Ando cherry, mountain cherry, Chinese bush cherry, Chinese dwarf cherry,
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$29.00 0 Cutting Large Email Me When Available In Production
Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Nanking Cherry Bright Red Fruit Prunus tomentosa

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Chill Low (#ChillLow), Colour Flower Pink (#ColourFlowerPink), Colour Fruit Skin Red (#ColourFruitSkinRed), Jam Pickle And Preserve (#JamPickleAndPreserve), Leaves Deciduous (#LeavesDeciduous), Ornamental Flower (#OrnamentalFlower), Ornamental Fruit Tree (#OrnamentalFruitTree)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Warm Temperate, Cool Temperate
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes, Yes (Often below -2)

Amount of leaves in Winter?

No Leaves (Deciduous)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

WA

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

4-5 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Perfect Drainage (Sand/Volcanic), Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Hashtags

, , , , , ,

 

Customer Comments on Nanking Cherry

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Nanking Cherry Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Nanking Cherry

Growing and fruiting well in Ipswich, QLD. Leaves not as large but thinner than in pictures but tree covered in fruit less than one year after buying from Daleys. Tastes much like a plum. | Vojtech - Barellan Point, QLD 17-Nov-2018

Nanking Cherry

We had a hot autumn this year in Ipswich QLD and the Nanking Cherries are fruiting for a second time in one year. Has green fruit in April. Hopefully will ripen soon. Excellent plant for subtropics for up to two crops per year. | Vojtech Hlinka - Ipswich, QLD 18-Apr-2019
Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Nanking Cherry
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Nanking Cherry


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.