Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Free cat
Free catNative MT buy 3 get 1 FREEshop opening hourschoosing fruit treesFruit Tree PacksPlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fast
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Spring cat side ad
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

CHINESE RED BAYBERRY

Chinese Red BayberryBy harum.koh CC BY-SA 2.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Morella rubra
Description

Besides eating fresh, the fruits may be dried, canned, soaked in liquor. There are two main types of fruits a sour type used for making dried fruit and a sweet type used for juice and fresh eating. The bayberry is an evergreen dioecious tree with separate male and female plants. The skin is typically a deep, brilliant red, but may vary from white to purple. The flesh colour is similar to surface color, or somewhat lighter. The flesh is sweet and very tart. At the center is a single seed, with a diameter about half that of the whole fruit.
Currently under trial at Daleys Nursery testing pollination, information to follow

Other Names: Chinese bayberry, Chinese strawberry tree, Chinese treeberry, Japanese bayberry, red bayberry, yumberry, #MT10
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$29.00 0 Cutting Large Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material
$19.75 0 Cutting Medium Email Me When Available In Production
$17.90 0 Cutting Small Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Rare And Unusual (#RareAndUnusual)

Preferred Climate

Tropical, Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

+10m

Plants required to Pollinate

3 Plants (Male and Female)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

5+ Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Moderately Acidic (5.5-6.5)

Hashtags

 

Customer Comments on Chinese Red Bayberry

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Chinese Red Bayberry Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Chinese Red Bayberry
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Chinese Red Bayberry


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.