Pandanus - Native Screw Pine

Pandanus tectorius

Pandanus - Native Screw Pine Pandanus tectorius By Lauren Gutierrez [CC BY-ND 2.0] (Photo Credits)

Fruit Trees > Bush foods Australia > Pandanus - Native Screw Pine
An Australian native, the Screw Pine fruit pulp is used to flavour fruit-based desserts and sweet sauces, and is also used in jams and chutneys. Seeds can be eaten after roasting. The leaf fiber is used traditionally to make string and in basketry. Leaf shoots and root tips are also used as traditional medicines. It is not to be confused with Pandanus amaryllifolius, used in Asian cooking. Screw Pine fruit is high in beta-carotene and can help to prevent vitamin A deficiency. Screw pine tree is a very ornamental plant, well suited to backyard gardens as a feature tree. A small tree up to 6 m in height and 6 m wide the leaves spiral out from the central growing shoot. It has unique aerial prop roots that emerge from the trunk to support the tree as it grows. Screw pine grows naturally by the sea, and is well adapted to seaside conditions. There are male and female trees, with only female trees producing the fruit. The entire fruit is about 25 cm across, and resembles a pineapple. Screw pine is adaptable to a range of situations, including sites away from the coast. Generally preferring frost free, full sun conditions and well-drained soils, avoid poorly drained soils. It can take up to 20 years for female trees to produce the fruit, but is well worth it as the tree is a spectacular ornamental. To ensure that there is female and male trees for pollination, plant at least three seedling trees, but planting a group of five is also ideal if you have the space. Screw pine can be subject to die-back from planthopper (Jamella australiae) insect infestation. However, Daleys Fruit Tree Nursery stock is free of this insect pest due to our distance from established coastal specimens.
Other Names: #PH

$24.90 ($19.90-$24.90 choose a size)

Specifications of Pandanus - Native Screw Pine

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate 3 Plants (Male and Female)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Fruiting/Harvest Months April, May, June

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Ornamental Fruit Tree
Create Filter filter_vintage

Pandanus - Native Screw Pine Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

evan
★★★★★ 4w ago

spalding, wa, Australia

Pandanus - Native Screw Pine

had in a pot for years

Estar
★★ 7y ago

Cooroy, Qld, Australia

Great in cooking.

Diane
10y ago

Seven Hills, NSW, Australia

Screw Pine Pandanus

Pandanus amaryllifolius is the plant that supplies leaves used for flavouring food throughout Southeast Asia. Wish Daleys would offer that as I´m embarrassed to reorder from the same stockist after killing the last lot :)

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight
  • Daleys Fruit Tree Forum