Plumcott - Flavour Supreme

Prunus salicina x armeniaca

Pluot Flavor Supreme growing on Fruit Tree By Flemings Nurseries [All Rights ReservedSupplier of DaleysFruit.com.au] (Photo Credits)

Fruit Trees > Temperate Fruit Trees > Plum Tree > Plumcott - Flavour Supreme
A Fleming's quality introduction. Pluot; 'Flavour Supreme' interspecific plum (meaning plum/apricot hybrid) is one of a new generation of traditionally bred plums with a bright, very sweet flavour. 'Flavour Supreme' does not have the tart aftertaste of many plums; this has been replaced with the aroma of the apricot that forms part of its parentage. Pluot interspecific plums are as easy to grow as any regular plum. Suitable pollinizer: 'Mariposa'.
Other Names: Flavor Supreme Plumcot

$59.00

Specifications of Plumcott - Flavour Supreme

Preferred Climate Warm Temperate, Cool TemperateLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From GraftedLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate 2 compatible plants (Pollination Required)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Yes (Often below -2)

Amount of leaves in Winter? No Leaves (Deciduous)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Fruiting/Harvest Months February, March

Pollinators 873, 2611, 2825, 2826

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Extra Information

Pollinators for the Plumcott - Flavour Supreme

Pollination is required so pair with one of these

Plum - Mariposa

$37.00 ($37.00-$39.00 choose a size)

A Japanese blood plum with dark red flesh and large fruit if thinned. The flavour is excellent, the skin glossy red and it has a egg shaped fruit. Will crop over a wide range of climates. Pollinator Satsuma

Plum - Santa Rosa

$46.95 ($46.95-$79.00 choose a size)

Large, first quality fruit, purplish-crimson in colour with a pale blue bloom. Flesh yellow, with a red blush coming from just below the skin. Mildly sweet, with some tartness near skin and stone. Good bearer, considered to be one of the best plums.

Dwarf Plum - Mariposa

$49.00

Large heart shaped blood plums, dark red skin with some spotting, and deep red, juicy sweet flesh with excellent flavour. Fruit is soft when fully ripe - Semi-Freestone. Grows to a height of 2m and a width of 2m. Fruits mature late January - early February. One of the largest blood Plums, used for fresh fruit, preserves, jams and juices. An upright vigorous growing tree. Plant in a sunny position with well drained and well worked soil. Take care to plant the bud union above the soil level. Water in well and keep soil moist until tree is established. Fertilize when planting and again after new growth appears. Prune tree when planting to encourage new growth.

Dwarf Plum - Santa Rosa

$59.00

Medium sized round fruit with dark red skin and yellow to pink flesh. It has a sweet taste with slight bitterness near the stone - clingstone. Grows to a height of 2m and a width of 2m. Matures early to mid January. Partially self fertile, pollinates with Mariposa or satsuma. Used for fresh fruit, stewing preserves and jams. Vigorous upright growth habit. This is a very popular variety for home gardens and has good keeping qualities. Plant in a sunny position with well drained and well worked soil. Take care to plant the bud union above the soil level. Water in well and keep soil moist until tree is established. Fertilise when planting and again after new growth appears. Prune tree when planting to encourage new growth.

Plumcott - Flavour Supreme Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Green Thumb 007
7y ago

Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Plumcott - Flavour Supreme

Definitely requires a pollinator, just bought Mariposa after a massive flowering bloom of our 3 year Flavour Supreme left now only having 1 tiny green plum fruit that might survive. Lets hope the Mariposa does it job.

Tommoz
7y ago

Dural, NSW, Australia

Plumcott - Flavour Supreme

This pluot requires 700-800 chill hours. DWN say it can be pollenized by Santa Rosa and Late Santa Rosa plums, or Flavorosa, Flavor Queen and Geo Pride Pluot®.

Jeff Miller
7y ago

Sydney, NSW, Australia

Plumcott - Flavour Supreme

Requires 700-800 chill hours

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight
  • Daleys Fruit Tree Forum