Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Kyogle Shop Super Savers
Kyogle Shop Super SaversAdvanced TreesFruit Tree PacksSpring Catalogue is Available Nowcitrus but 4 save 10%shop opening hours
Spring cat side ad
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum
Postage Free Fruit Trees

RIVER BIRCH

Botanical Name: Betula nigra
Description

A bushy deciduous tree that is prized for its incredible peeling bark. Salmon pink, smooth and shiny at first, the bark then flakes and curls in cinnamon-brown to blackish sheets. Vigorous and fast growing this birch does well in a range of climates including warmer regions. River birch can be grown as either a single trunk or multi-stemmed tree.

Other Names: Black Birch, Water Birch
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$19.75 0 Seedling Pot: 2L
Height: 70-80cm
Email Me When Available In Production

Plant Information or Specifications

Suitability in Pots

Yes

 

Customer Comments on River Birch

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a River Birch Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: River Birch
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

River Birch


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.