African Peach For Sale

(1/2) African Peach For Sale

Leaf of the African Peach

(2/2) Leaf of the African Peach

fullscreen1

African Peach

Nauclea latifolia
A tropical tree producing a fruit that, when ripe, has dark red flesh that is sweet and juicy. The fruit itself can be up to about 8cm in diameter. The taste is somewhat between that of an apple and strawberry. The fragrant flower heads can also be cooke... Read More
Other Names: African Fig, Guinea Peach, Pin Cushion Tree

$34.95

Specifications of African Peach

Preferred Climate TropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) +10m

Plants required to Pollinate 1+ Beneficial (cross pollination helps with fruit set)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter? No Leaves (Deciduous)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Suitability in Pots Yes

Water Requirements Moderate Watering, Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 5+ Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%), Part (Sun:50-80%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Moderately Acidic (5.5-6.5)

Fruiting/Harvest Months January, February, March, April

Fertiliser All Purpose

Plant Width 6m+

Growth Rate Fast

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Pollinators for the African Peach

Observed as self pollinating by some growers but there are reports fruit is of better quality when paired with another

African Peach

$34.95

A tropical tree producing a fruit that, when ripe, has dark red flesh that is sweet and juicy. The fruit itself can be up to about 8cm in diameter. The taste is somewhat between that of an apple and strawberry. The fragrant flower heads can also be cooked as a vegetable. Prefers a wet tropical climate but trees can be quite drought tolerant once established, and has a deciduous habit. In its native range, people use other parts of this tree for medicinal, horticultural and utilitarian purposes

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Cherimoya - Sofia

$89.00

A prolific fruiting selection with white flesh that is sweet and rich with a smooth, custardy vanilla flavour.Has performed exceedingly well in Adelaide SA.Originating in Quito, Ecuador.The foliage is delicate on young trees, and our potted plants are known for their older leaves to turn yellow and drop during transport to conserve energy. This is not a problem long term. With care and acclimatisation they will bounce back

Carambola Starfruit - Kembangan

$49.00 ($49.00-$79.00 choose a size)

This Star Fruit has bright yellow-orange fruit that is slightly elongated and pointed. The flesh is juicy and firm with few seeds. Flavour rich and sweet; excellent dessert quality. Carambola trees have an attractive weeping habit, producing a profusion of pink flowers. The foliage is delicate on young trees, and our potted plants are known for their older leaves to turn yellow and drop during transport to conserve energy. This is not a problem long term. With care and acclimatisation they will bounce back

Plum - Gulf Ruby

$49.00

Juicy, yellow flesh, clingstone, large size if properly thinned, attractive red skin blush, resistant to bacterial spot. Very low chill 275 hrs. Pollinator Gulf Gold

Peach - Tropic Beauty

$49.00 ($49.00-$54.00 choose a size)

Yellow fleshed variety needing only 150 hours chill. A semi-clingstone peach with round, large size and very good skin colour. Very firm with excellent flavour. One of the best Subtropical peach selections.

Peach - Aztec Gold

$49.00

Aztec Gold has a yellow flesh and requires up to 300 hours of chill. It has a good resistance to bacterial black spot. A large firm fleshed peach that grows well in the subtropics. Resistant to bacterial black spot. Aztec Gold has yellow flesh and red / yellow skin.

Fig - Violette De Bordeaux

$59.00 ($59.00-$59.00 choose a size)

Considered by many the finest of Fig Varieties, Violette De Bordeaux sets the standard for closed-eye, mission type figs. Deep Aubergine skin conceals a vibrant red strawberry pulp that is superb and rich with complex flavours, notably that of maple sugar. Fruits are medium to large sized and suitable for both fresh and drying. A hardy cultivar that is naturally semi-dwarfing and drought tolerant, Violette de Bordeaux is an excellent choice for those with space and water restrictions. The tree will grow to more than 3m high and wide if not pruned

African Peach Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight