Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Buy 3 get 1 free
Buy 3 get 1 freeFree catNative MT buy 3 get 1 FREEshop opening hourschoosing fruit treesFruit Tree PacksPlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fast
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

AKEE

Showing ripe akee fruit and seeds, two of the three seeds with their arils still in placeBy Rik Schuiling / TropCrop - Tropical Crops Services CC BY-SA 3.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Blighia sapida
Description

The brightly coloured orange-red fruits split when fully ripe to reveal three large shiny black seeds, each is partly surrounded but the soft, creamy arils. Akee pods should be allowed to fully ripen on the tree before picking. Prior to cooking the arils are washed and then boiled for 5 minutes, the water is discarded. The dried seeds, fruit, bark and leaves of the tree are all used in traditional medicine. Akee is a tropical evergreen tree with leathery leaves that grows to around 10m. Native to Africa it was taken to the West Indies before 1778 where it has become an integral part of the local cuisine. Akee is now the national fruit of Jamaica. Caution is advised with using akee as it is poisonous when unripe or overripe.

Other Names: Ackee, Achee, Ackee Apple
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$29.90 0 Seedling Large Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material
Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Part of ripe akee fruit with two seeds with their arils still attached Akee fruit on tree Akee For Sale (Size: Large)  (Grown from Seed)

Plant Information or Specifications

Preferred Climate

Tropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

+10m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

5+ Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

February, March, April, May

 

Customer Comments on Akee

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Akee Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Akee
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Akee


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.