Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% off
Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offPlease allow at least 1 Day for online stock to be ready.Yes we delivery25 percent off when you pre orderWork with us 2020
blog on bare root
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

BANKSIA - SWAMP

banksia roburBy Tatters u273e CC BY 2.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Banksia robur
Description

An upright shrub with large serrated leaves bearing large yellow-green brush type flowers. Performs well in open sunny positions with damp soil. Attracts nectar feeding birds.

Other Names: #CV
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$3.95 12 Seedling Pot: 0.25L
Height: 10-20cm

$15.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.5L
Height: 20-30cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material
$11.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.75L
Height: 20-30cm
Email Me When Available In Production

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Banksia - Swamp  For Sale (Medium) Banksia - Swamp  For Sale (Size: Small)  (Grown from Seed) Leaf of the Banksia Swamp

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Ornamental Screening Plant (#OrnamentalScreeningPlant)

Preferred Climate

Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Suitability in Pots

Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements

Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

4-5 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Hashtags

 

Customer Comments on Banksia - Swamp

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Banksia - Swamp Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Banksia - Swamp
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Banksia - Swamp


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.