Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Yes we delivery
Yes we delivery50 percent off when you pre orderCar Park PickupBanana Pack, buy 3 get 1 freeWork with us 2020Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% off
blog on bare root
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

BANKSIA - HAIRPIN

Banksia spinulosaBy Rexness from Melbourne, Australia (Banksia spinulosa) CC BY-SA 2.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Banksia spinulosa
Description

A beautiful native plant with stunning large flowers that range in colour from brown, red and orange to gold. It is a shrub or small tree that is suited to a wide range of soil types and temperatures growing naturally from Victoria through to Cairns. Great food source for bees and nectar feeding birds.

Other Names: #CV
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$2.95 0 Seedling Pot: 0.25L
Height: 10-20cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material
$17.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.5L
Height: 20-30cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material
$17.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.75L
Height: 20-30cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Banksia - Hairpin For Sale (Size: Small)  (Grown from Seed) Leaf of the Banksia Hairpin

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Ornamental Screening Plant (#OrnamentalScreeningPlant)

Preferred Climate

Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Suitability in Pots

Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements

Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

4-5 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Perfect Drainage (Sand/Volcanic)

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Hashtags

 

Customer Comments on Banksia - Hairpin

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Banksia - Hairpin Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Banksia - Hairpin
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Banksia - Hairpin


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.