Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Buy 3 get 1 FREE bare root stock
Buy 3 get 1 FREE bare root stockKyogle Shop Super SaversAdvanced TreesFruit Tree PacksSpring Catalogue is Available Nowcitrus but 4 save 10%shop opening hours
Spring cat side ad
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum
Postage Free Fruit Trees

BLACK SAPOTE - COLOSSAL

Botanical Name: Diospyros digyna
Description

Seedling selection from Kyogle, very large fruit and self pollinating. Seedless when not pollinated. Closely related to the Persimmon this attractive glossy foliaged tree produces a fruit often called the 'Chocolate Pudding Fruit'. Delicious when eaten as a desert with cream and a touch of Rum or vanilla.

Other Names: Chocolate Pudding Fruit, Chocolate Persimmon, Zapote Prieto
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$52.95 1 Grafted Pot: 2.5L
Height: 70-80cm

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Black Sapote  - Colossal

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Great For Kids (#GreatForKids)

Preferred Climate

Tropical, Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate

1+ Beneficial (cross pollination helps with fruit set)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Suitability in Pots

Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

2-3 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

September, October, November, December

Hashtags

 

Customer Comments on Black Sapote - Colossal

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Black Sapote - Colossal Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Black Sapote - Colossal
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Black Sapote - Colossal


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.