Canistel Emma

(1/10) Canistel Emma

Canistel Fruit Trees Video

(2/10) Canistel Fruit Trees Video

Canistel Emma

(3/10) Canistel Emma

The fruit from this Canistel Emma tree is forming even when in the nursery on this potted plant

(4/10) The fruit from this Canistel Emma tree is forming even when in the nursery on this potted plant

canistel emma we found that had fallen off the tree in August of 2020 just outside daleys nursery kyogle shop where our customers walk in. If they have just fallen it is a great indication of them being perfectly ripe and ready to eat

(5/10) canistel emma we found that had fallen off the tree in August of 2020 just outside daleys nursery kyogle shop where our customers walk in. If they have just fallen it is a great indication of them being perfectly ripe and ready to eat

Canistel Fruit Tree Emma Seedling selection

(6/10) Canistel Fruit Tree Emma Seedling selection

canistel emma fruit found falling off the tree. They are perfectly ripe at this time and we got a great harvest. See the next image where we display the fruit that we picked up

(7/10) canistel emma fruit found falling off the tree. They are perfectly ripe at this time and we got a great harvest. See the next image where we display the fruit that we picked up

This is the Emma Canistel that is growing just outside the entrance to the Kyogle Nursery Shop Fruit is ready to pick

(8/10) This is the Emma Canistel that is growing just outside the entrance to the Kyogle Nursery Shop Fruit is ready to pick

Canistel - Emma For Sale

(9/10) Canistel - Emma For Sale

Leaf of the Canistel - Emma

(10/10) Leaf of the Canistel - Emma

fullscreen1

Canistel - Emma

Pouteria campechiana
Heavy bearing cold hardy selection that bears small - medium sized fruit. Very sweet, mealy textured fruit with complex caramel flavours. The further they ripen, the creamier the flesh becomes
Other Names: Yellow Sapote

$79.00

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Dec and Oct. With limited quantities for sale in other months. They are unlikely to be available in May and Jun. Remember to click above to get notified when it is available once more.

Specifications of Canistel - Emma

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From GraftedLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) +10m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Suitability in Pots Yes

Fruiting/Harvest Months February, March, April, May, June, November, December

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Canistel Aurea

$79.00

Aurea produces a large elongated fruit of excellent quality. The fruit is delicious eaten fresh or with a little salt and lemon juice added. Canistels are often added to sweet custards or made into delicious eggnog-like milk shakes.

Canistel - Grey

$79.00

Canistel Grey is a large elongated variety with a unique shape, ripening in late winter/Spring in the subtropics. Canistels are best eaten when they are at their optimum ripeness to achieve a creamy consistency and a sweet custard flavour. Their flowers are formed on their branches, a feature called cauliflory, enabling them to be pruned to keep them small. They tolerate the subtropics quite well.

White Sapote - Reinecke Commercial

$79.00

Reinecke Commercial is an irregular shaped fruit with attractive golden-orange skin when ripe and few seeds. The fruit is large and flat with a good strong flavour. A popular commercial variety due to its excellent storage and ripening qualities. SP

Soursop - Giant

$59.00

South American seed grown selection producing large, conical fruits which typically weigh upwards of 7KG. Specimens exceeding 10kg are not uncommon in older, established trees. Flesh is firm and white, with less fibre than other commercially available varieties. We have produced a grafted plant for you but the parent from which the scion was taken has not yet fruited in Kyogle.

Longan - Kohala (Marcot)

$74.00 ($74.00-$99.00 choose a size)

Large fruit with an aromatic sweet to spicy taste. Early season heavy cropping variety. Closely related to Lychees, Longans are highly valued in South east Asia. They are hardier and quicker growing.

White Sapote - Kampong

$79.00 ($79.00-$79.00 choose a size)

A self pollinating selection with a compact form and thicker skinned fruits than normal. It is the preferred selection of a rare fruit grower in Bundaberg

Canistel - Emma Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Ryan
★★★★★ 1months ago

DROMANA, VIC

Canistel - Emma

So far so good here in Melbourne. Very healthy. It's In a pot for now and will be protecting it once the weather cools down until next season, then I will be putting it in ground. Can't wait to taste it!

Mal
16y ago

Toowoomba, QLD, Australia

Canistel - Emma

Emma also died in the third winter, but it was the hardest frost in 30 years

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight