Cordyline - Narrow-leaved palm lily

Cordyline stricta

Cordyline stricta

Medium cordyline found in all major types of rainforest north of to the McPherson Range. An elegant plant with purple to black fruit, well suited to smaller gardens to create a lush, rainforest feeling. It can grow in sun or shade, and in shallow or deep soils. Though it thrives in moist conditions, it is very drought tolerant; so an established plant should require little supplemental watering. Its tolerance of low light and water also make it an attractive and low-maintenance pot plant for indoors or outdoors.
Other Names: #CV

$14.90 ($4.90-$14.90 choose a size)

Specifications of Cordyline - Narrow-leaved palm lily

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Suitability in Pots Yes

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Fruiting/Harvest Months April, May, June

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Cordyline - Narrow-leaved palm lily Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Emma1
★★★★ 10y ago

Bardon, Qld, Australia

These are very tough, lush tropical foliage plants. I have them growing in pots to hide a fence and have never been watered. Though not as colourful as their Hawaiin cousins, I like growing natives when possible.

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculating Freight
  • Forum