Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
50 percent off when you pre order
50 percent off when you pre orderAdvanced Treescitrus but 4 save 10%Native PackBush Food Save 15%Pawpaw - buy 2 get 1 freeshop opening hours
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

LEMON SCENTED GUM

Lemon scented gumsBy Bidgee CC BY 3.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Corymbia citriodora
Description

A clean straight tree of graceful appearance but often sparsely canopied. The smooth bark is a pinkish grey, and the leaves have a strong lemon scented odour when crushed.

Other Names: #CV
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$4.50 9 Seedling xSmall

Buy 8 or more @ $1.95ea

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Aromatic Foliage (#AromaticFoliage)

Preferred Climate

Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

+10m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

SA, WA

Water Requirements

Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

5+ Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Hashtags

 

Customer Comments on Lemon scented gum

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Lemon scented gum Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Lemon scented gum
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Lemon scented gum


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.