Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Christmas Gift Vouchers
Christmas Gift VouchersAdvanced treesChristmas SaleBuy 3 get 1 freePlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastshop opening hourschoosing fruit trees
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

MELALEUCA - WHITE CLOUD TREE

Melaleuca bracteata growing near the Wollomombi River in the Oxley Wild Rivers National Park about 300m upstream from Wollomombi FallsBy Geoff Derrin CC BY-SA 4.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Melaleuca bracteata
Description

Fine scented foliage and profuse white flowers appearing in spring/summer. Tolerant of most well-drained soils and situations, including water logging and moderate frosts. Excellent riparian tree.

Other Names: #CV
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$1.95 80 Seedling xSmall

Buy 8 or more @ $1.38ea

$17.90 0 Seedling Small Email Me When Available In Production
$9.90 0 Seedling Medium Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material
Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Melaleuca - White cloud tree For Sale (Size: Medium)  (Grown from Seed) Leaf of the Melaleuca White Cloud Tree

Plant Information or Specifications

Preferred Climate

Subtropical, Warm Temperate
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

5-10m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

SA, WA

Water Requirements

Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

4-5 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%), Part (Sun:50-80%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage, Poor Drainage (Clay)

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

 

Customer Comments on Melaleuca - White cloud tree

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Melaleuca - White cloud tree Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Melaleuca - White cloud tree
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Melaleuca - White cloud tree


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.