Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Spring Cat
Spring CatChoose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offlooking for staffA multi coloured relative of silverbeetDragon fruit are a vine that produce large flowers and fruit. The pearl variety has white flesh.Rare Fruit magazines
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Every Plant Ready to Send Plants In Stock
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

TAMANU - CALOPHYLLUM INOPHYLLUM

Leaves of Calophyllum inophyllumBy Misolonax CC BY-SA 4.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum
Description

Tamanu Oil, extracted from the fruit of Calophyllum inophyllum is renowned for its remarkable healing properties. Native to the Polynesian Islands it is frost sensitive, and grows into a very attractive shade tree.

Other Names: Mastwood, Beach calophyllum, Beauty leaf, Sinhala
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$17.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.5L
Height: 30-40cm
Email Me When Available In Production
$17.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.75L
Height: 40-50cm
Email Me When Available In Production

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Tamanu - Calophyllum inophyllum For Sale (Medium) Tamanu - Calophyllum inophyllum For Sale (Small)

Plant Information or Specifications

Preferred Climate

Subtropical, Tropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

0-1m

 

Customer Comments on Tamanu - Calophyllum inophyllum

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Tamanu - Calophyllum inophyllum Share Your Review & Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Review & Tip
Star Rating:
(5 = Highest Rating)
Your Tip on: Tamanu - Calophyllum inophyllum
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Tamanu - Calophyllum inophyllum


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.