Testimonials Shop News Specials Catalogue Contact Forum Blog My Account My Edibles
50 percent off when you pre order
50 percent off when you pre orderMulti Grafted VarietiesRare and Collectable treesAll Positive and Negative Reviews
Forum Rules | Updates
<< Back to Daleys Fruit Tree Forum

Unknown Fruit!!!

    9 responses

2Heads starts with ...
Hi,
there is this tree i walk past every day which has a weird fruit growing on it, and i have no idea what the fruit is!
The fruit are about 3 cms across and rounded with a flat top. They are red/peach coloured and have a soft, tesselated skin with small spikes. The flesh is yellow, but i have never eaten them so i don't know what they taste like. Does anyone know?
cheers ;)
About the Author
2Heads
Tasmania
19th May 2009 10:49pm
#UserID: 2352
Posts: 3
View All 2Heads's Edible Fruit Trees

Reply | | Remember to LIKE this Answer(0) LIKE this Question (0)
Speedy says...
Irish strawberry tree (Arbutus unedo)?
only a guess.
Really hard to give a definitive answer without a pic.
About the Author
Speedy
Swan Hill, Vic
19th May 2009 11:12pm
#UserID: 2305
Posts: 250
View All Speedy's Edible Fruit Trees

Reply | | Remember to LIKE this Answer(0) LIKE this Question (0)
2Heads says...
no sorry
Pictures - Click to enlarge

Picture: 1
  
About the Author
2Heads
Tasmania
20th May 2009 5:57pm
#UserID: 2352
Posts: 3
View All 2Heads's Edible Fruit Trees

Reply | | Remember to LIKE this Answer(0) LIKE this Question (0)
miguel says...
It could be Cornus capitata (Evergreen tree) ... or Cornus kousa (decidous tree)... the fruits are very similar, but usualy those of the capitata are bigger.
About the Author

Portugal
20th May 2009 6:03pm
#UserID: 0
Posts:
View All 's Edible Fruit Trees
Reply | Edit | | Remember to LIKE this Answer(0) LIKE this Question (0)
Speedy says...
Cornus kousa var.chinensis?
funny...I thought of this one while trying to guess what it might be.
About the Author
Speedy
Swan Hill, Vic
20th May 2009 9:32pm
#UserID: 2305
Posts: 250
View All Speedy's Edible Fruit Trees

Reply | | Remember to LIKE this Answer(0) LIKE this Question (0)
Ambrose says...
Yes definitely one of the dogwoods.
About the Author

Lismore
21st May 2009 3:42pm
#UserID: 0
Posts:
View All 's Edible Fruit Trees
Reply | Edit | | Remember to LIKE this Answer(0) LIKE this Question (0)
2Heads says...
cornus capitata it sure is :) thanks all. after googling i realised it is edible...which is what my next question was going to be. Tastes a bit bland, but anway. thanks again!
About the Author
2Heads
Tasmania
31st May 2009 9:20pm
#UserID: 2352
Posts: 3
View All 2Heads's Edible Fruit Trees

Reply | | Remember to LIKE this Answer(0) LIKE this Question (0)
Molly says...
Speedy is indeed correct:)
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms: Arbutus vulgaris, Unedo edulis.
Other names: Arbutus, cane apple

Commonly known as the Irish Strawberry Tree. It has somewhat gritty skin, but the fruit itself has the texture of a lush tropical fruit and has a delicate pleasant flavour.
The fruit is eaten both raw and cooked. The fruits are fermented in Portugal to make a strong tasting wine which is called there medronho. The fruits are also used to make preserves.
http://doing-it-naturally.blogspot.com/
cheers:)
About the Author
Molly2
Northam WA
22nd November 2009 8:48am
#UserID: 3028
Posts: 1
View All Molly2's Edible Fruit Trees
Reply | | Remember to LIKE this Answer(0) LIKE this Question (0)
Speedy says...
Looking at the Pic, I'd actually go with Cornus sp.
The 'scales' on the outside of the fruit are much bigger than those of Arbutus unedo,
which are snaller and more pointed, giving them the charachiristic rough textured skin.

Interesting info re Arbutus wine Molly.
Madrono is also the common name for native species of Arbutus in West USA and Mexico. :-)
About the Author

Nth Vic.
22nd November 2009 10:44am
#UserID: 0
Posts:
View All 's Edible Fruit Trees
Reply | Edit | | Remember to LIKE this Answer(0) LIKE this Question (0)
denise1 says...
I returned to a cornus tree that I had tasted years ago and found them tasting terrible. This time the fruit were larger -about 4cm-but still not quite nice. I took a half ripened one and worked on the fruit to make it soft. Two hours later the fruit were quite nice and similar to custard, with very little bad aftertaste.
About the Author
denise1
auckland NZ
13th April 2014 3:17pm
#UserID: 6832
Posts: 688
View All denise1's Edible Fruit Trees
Reply | | Remember to LIKE this Answer(0) LIKE this Question (0)

REPLY to this forum

Login or Create Account

<< Back to Daleys Fruit Tree Forum