Fruit Trees
choosing fruit trees
choosing fruit treesCarambolaCassabanana Fruit Trees for SalePitaya Dragon FruitSpring Catalogue is Available NowRare Fruit magazinesFruit Tree Packs
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

JICAMA Pacchyrhizus erosus

Jicama Sliced Jicama Tuber Jicama For Sale Mega Tube Leaf of the Jicama

A vine native to Mexico and grown for it edible tuberous roots that are also called yam beans. Jicama looks similar to a turnip and can be used as an alternative to water chestnuts. The creamy white flesh resembles raw potato or pear. The plants die back in winter in cool climates but the tubers will shoot again in spring. The root of jicama develops swellings the size of a large turnip, (up to 5 per plant) under the surface of the ground. The flavour is sweet and starchy like apple or green beans, they are usually eaten raw with a dusting of salt and chilli powder and a squeeze of lemon or lime.

Warning The rest of this plant is poisonous, leave and seeds contain a toxin.

Other Names: bengkuang, Yam Bean, Chinese potato, Chinese turnip, Mexican potato
PriceAvail.PropPotBuy Options
$16.90 6 Rhizome MT

$14.75 0 Rhizome ST Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

Plant Information or Specifications

Grown From

Rhizome

Climate Suitability

Subtropical (About)

Height when established

4-5 metres

Frost Tolerance

Sensitive

Is Pollination Required?

No (About)

Leaf Growth Habit

Semi-deciduous

Fruit Harvest Months in Australia

Winter

 

Customer Comments on Jicama

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Jicama Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Jicama, Yam Bean

It is good to add to a salad, crunchy and sweet. Buy a packet of seeds from the asian grocery shop and plant them, grows nicely in QLD. A vital ingredient in malaysian spring roll. | Grace Lim - Bundaberg, QLD 30-Dec-2013
Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Jicama
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Jicama


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.


http://www.agric.nsw.gov.au/Hort/Fmrs/Asian_veg/yambean.htm

http://www.botgard.ucla.edu/html/botanytextbooks/economicbotany/Pachyrhizus/index.html