Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Pecan but 3 get 1 FREE
Pecan but 3 get 1 FREEPomegranate buy 3 get 1 FREEFruit Tree PacksScionwoodPropagation Tools Packshop opening hoursDwarf apple pack
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Mail order to your door
Link to full staock list
Ask the forum

ARAZA-BOI

Eugenia stipitata the Guayaba AmazonicaAlso known as Araza. Photos from near the Amazon River east of Tabatinga BrazilBy Dick Culbert CC BY 2.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Eugenia stipitata
Description

The acidic fruit can be processed into juices, nectars, marmalades, ice-creams etc. with an exotic, refreshing taste. Arazá produces fruit throughout the year, and provides 2-4 harvest per year due the short period between fruit set and harvesting which is approx 3 months. The araza is a shrub or small tree 3-12 m, with densely branched habit. The flaking bark has brown to reddish colour. Fruits are pale green turning to bright yellow when ripe with a thin, velvety skin enclosing a juicy, aromatic, acid, thick pulp enclosing usually 12 seeds.

Other Names: Araca du para
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$27.90 7 Seedling Large

Plant Information or Specifications

Preferred Climate

Tropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

SA, WA

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

5+ Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Perfect Drainage (Sand/Volcanic)

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

 

Customer Comments on Araza-boi

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Araza-boi Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Araza-boi
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Araza-boi


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.